1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Newbie Question (1gb -> 2gb compatibility)

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Helium_Junkie, 9 May 2006.

  1. Helium_Junkie

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,680

    Location: East Sussex

    I have 2x 512 Corsair cas2.5 in my motherboard, which has 3 slots (using 1+3). I would like to go up to 2GB, is it alright to put a 1GB stick in the 3rd slot (slot 2) with what is already there? Would it need to be the exact same memory?
     
  2. Chris19

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Dec 2005

    Posts: 572

    I geuss the memory you have is in dual channel just now? Adding the 3rd stick will give you 2GB but also loseing you Dual channel. It should be a simple case of putting it in aslong as it can manage the same timeings as your old RAM
     
  3. Helium_Junkie

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,680

    Location: East Sussex

    I hear that dual channel isnt a real issue on AMDs anyway, that still true? :p
    More info: Its a XMS3200LLPT (TwinX) and BIOS reports the CAS as 2, not 2.5. So I guess I remembered that wrongly :p
     
  4. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,286

    Location: Rutland

    What motherboard are you using, it sounds like a Socket 754 board.
     
  5. Helium_Junkie

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,680

    Location: East Sussex

    I think its an Abit NF7... and a barton 2500.
     
  6. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 28,286

    Location: Rutland

    You should be able to put a 1gb stick in a Socket A system without any problems, and maintain dual channel (put the 2x512mb sticks in the slots closest to the CPU, the 1Gb module furthest out).

    I'd go with a further Corsair Cas2 module in your case :)
     
  7. Helium_Junkie

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,680

    Location: East Sussex

    Marvellous, thanks :)
     
  8. utajoker

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2006

    Posts: 20,054

    Location: Wigan

    im kind of on same question,

    i have 2 x 512mb Corsair [email protected] 2-3-3-6
    and an asus a8nsli - deluxe

    got the 2 sticks in dual channel at mo, if i had a 1GB stick or the same type, will dual channel still work?
    and what would be the difference if it didnt?

    thx
    joker
    xx
     
  9. Andy Pandy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 May 2006

    Posts: 1,152

    im in a same situation i have 2 kingston 512 sticks, to get the best performance would it be best to add 1 more 1 gig stick, or scrap the 2 512's and add a 2 gig dual channel?