1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No internet connectivity when DHCP server is not the internet gateway.

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by RimBlock, 14 Mar 2010.

  1. RimBlock

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Nov 2004

    Posts: 2,237

    Location: Expat in Singapore

    Hi,

    I am changing the DHCP server from the internet router supplied by my provider to the new Linksys 610N router.

    I have a network printer connected to the internet router.

    The internet router is connected to the WRT610N and everything else is connected to the WRT610 (cable or wireless).

    I have turned off the DHCP on the internet router and turned it on for the WRT610N and have assigned reserved IP's for known MAC addresses. I have local network connectivity but not internet connectivity. Gateway is set via DHCP as the ip of the WRT610N and I cannot find a way to change this.

    Also, setting the gateway manually to the internet router still gives no internet connectivity.

    I also cannot resolve any names to IP addresses (i.e. www.google.com). The ISP nameservers are set in both the WRT610N and the internet router.

    I can connect to google by IP address by manually setting the gateway to the internet router but not by using DHCP which sets the gateway to the WRT610N.

    The internet router and the WRT610N are connected via standard network ports (i.e. not to the 'internet' port on either router). Both are on the same subnet (WRT610N = 253, internet router = 254 both static).

    It all worked fine with the internet router as DHCP.

    Any thoughts or suggestions please.

    Thanks

    RB
     
  2. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    If neither router has anything connected to the internet port.... then how are you connected to the internet?
     
  3. s0ck

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,299

    Who's the provider and what's the old internet router?
    Have you ever gateway'd through the wrt?
     
  4. RimBlock

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Nov 2004

    Posts: 2,237

    Location: Expat in Singapore

    Sorry to clarify,

    The routers have an internet port but the one provided by the ISP also has a modem port where the telephone line is connected.

    The ISP provided a 2Wire 2701HGV-E-Gateway. This router handles our IPTV service, VOIP and internet connection.

    Reverting back to using the 2Wire as the DHCP server and it all works. The 2Wire seems quite slow though as it is handling everything and the DHCP on the WRT610N seems to work much faster hence wanting to use that one but only for DHCP.

    Cheers
    RB
     
    Last edited: 14 Mar 2010
  5. csmager

    Soldato

    Joined: 30 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,770

    Location: London

    You will need to see if the 'new' router can have its DHCP modified to instruct it to had out the 'old' routers address as both Default Gateway and DNS. The new router is essentially doing no routing at all in this situation.

    If you want to use your new router to do the routing, you will need to find out if you can put the 'old' router into bridge mode (so it passes through the public IP), or at the very least disable NAT (i.e. all ports will be forwarded to one local IP address). Then connect it to the 'internet' port of the new router. You'll then have to move your networked printer, as nothing will be able to access it if connected to the old router in this setup.
     
  6. bigredshark

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Jun 2005

    Posts: 9,516

    Location: London Town!

    You need to bear in mind that some (in particular foreign) ISPs do bizarre things with their routers and end user gear unfortunately. UK providers and surprisingly good about this but in other places bizarre ways of locking stuff down are common..