1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No signal detected on monitor

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nHook, 12 Mar 2010.

  1. nHook

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2010

    Posts: 92

    Location: London, UK

    Could use a bit of help again! :)

    Computer powers on just fine. Fans working e.t.c. Monitor is BenQ G2420HDBL. Only came with a d-sub cable. I have a d sub to dvi adapter which I plugged both in in but getting no signal detected.

    I tested it with an old dvi cable but same thing. No signal detected. Is there anyway to fix this? Been reading that I might have to buy dvi-d to dvi-d cable cos im using a 5850?
     
  2. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,847

    Location: Kent

    What are the full specs of your pc?

    Also is this the first time you have switched the pc on or has it been working in the past.
     
  3. nHook

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2010

    Posts: 92

    Location: London, UK

    i5 750
    Patriot Sector 5 Viper II 4GB
    OCZ ModXStream Pro 700w
    Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB
    Asus P7P55D Intel P55
    5850
    Wiindows 7

    First time I've built it and got this far. Still having issues with no signal detected.
     
  4. kellaway225

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 Mar 2010

    Posts: 783

    have you tried different monitors? could be a faulty Monitor?
     
  5. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,847

    Location: Kent

    Ah ok,

    Are all power connectors in including the 8 pin for cpu power as well as the 24 pin atx connector and both plugs to the gpu.
    Also try with minimal memory and check they are in the correct slots - I did this on my build.
    Do a CMOS reset :)
     
  6. nHook

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2010

    Posts: 92

    Location: London, UK

    Different monitor doesn't work as well but the benQ works fine no problems on the old pc.

    RJC, gonna do that now. Will let you know soon.
     
  7. kellaway225

    Hitman

    Joined: 10 Mar 2010

    Posts: 783

    Then theres most likely a loose connection in the Desktop :)
    but always worth checking the monitor, just in case :)
     
  8. Hagar

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Mar 2010

    Posts: 10,655

    Location: 5 degrees starboard

    Check for badly seated card, particularly graphics card, remove and reset, If PC posts, it is not cpu or memory. Test gfx card in another PC.
     
  9. nHook

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2010

    Posts: 92

    Location: London, UK

    Power connectors in and secure.
    Tried different memory slots, single and dual but stll no signal.
    Did a cmos reset but now i have a red light on the mem switch. No signal. What next?
     
  10. nHook

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Feb 2010

    Posts: 92

    Location: London, UK

    Nevermind! I tried moving the ram sticks again and somehow it worked! Weird thing was that before i did the cmos reset, they were on the exact same slot but now it works for whatever reason. Thanks all!:D
     
  11. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,847

    Location: Kent

    Good news :)