1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Non-System Disk, Press any key

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by robinbredin, 6 Oct 2009.

  1. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Hi, What it is. I was on the Seagate web site, and downloaded this utitity ms-sd1a, which checks for updates to your drive. When it bootup an application is supposed to open, but it does not. What happens now, when the Dell splash screen appears, the next screen says, 'Non-System Disk, Press any key'. Well I do this and the systems starts up. How do I get rid of this Non System disk message.Ps I used that Seagate 'Download SD1A Firmware update utility':confused:
     
    Last edited: 6 Oct 2009
  2. tastingtowns

    Associate

    Joined: 20 Sep 2009

    Posts: 8

    Sounds like it's trying to boot from first a non-system disk (sorry to state the obvious!), then goes to the bootable drive next when you press a key. Check the boot order in the bios.

    If that's not it, I'd hazard a guess that the firmware utility may create a partition on your boot drive to update the firmware from, then erases it - leaving the bios trying to boot to the missing partition. If that's the case, they probably just didn't test it with dell's idiosyncratic bios is all.
     
  3. JonJ678

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Dec 2008

    Posts: 10,371

    Location: England

    Most likely is the you have a usb stick/hard drive plugged in, and unplugging it will solve the issue.

    If the partition table on the drive is gone, bad luck. Hope you have a back up of your data
     
  4. EffBee

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Dec 2006

    Posts: 1,329


    Or non bootable floopy disk in the floppy disk drive.
     
  5. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    I dont have an floppy drive.

    I haven't got any of them

    Went into the BIOS, and the boot order is ok, it's set to boot off the hard drive. Went into Disk management, and found no partition.
     
  6. Farore

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Aug 2007

    Posts: 408

    Location: Manchester

    Yes, but you must set the order in which your hard disks boot. I too have had this problem when I once accidentaly tried to boot my PC with one power cable left out of my RAID hard drives. Once I reconnected it, I tried to boot again but I got the same error as you. I had to move the hard drive to top of the hard drive list in BIOS to make it work again.

    Farore
     
  7. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    pressed F2, and the BIOS is set to boot off the HD which is at the top.
     
  8. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    You might have something there, my BIOS setup is as follows,

    Boot Order: 500GB on SATA Port 0

    320GB on SATA port 5

    Cd Rom

    First Boot; Hard Drive

    Second Boot: Hard Drive

    Third Boot: CD Rom
     
  9. bledd

    Don

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 46,755

    Location: Parts Unknown

    if the boot order is correct

    download this ISO

    http://partedmagic.com/

    burn with imgburn



    boot from cd, see if you can view it in there..

    if drive seems empty (gparted is a partition manager, you can view your partitions in here), then use testdisk (from that cd) to recreate the partition table for that drive
     
  10. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2009

    Posts: 1,504

    Location: Northern Ireland

    Hi, Got it at last,and I did not even have to reinstall my Op to fix it. What i did was to boot off my Vista disc, select Repair your Computer, select Command Prompt, then typed in bootrec /fixmbr, then rebooted and it was fixed. Remember to leave a space between the c and / .
     
  11. Guest2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 May 2009

    Posts: 16,204

    Ive had this a few times, luckily i have a system backup drive which i just boot off, then clone it back to the drive with Acronis true image