1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Not Showing Up

Discussion in 'Sound City' started by Firmy, 11 Oct 2009.

  1. Firmy

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Nov 2008

    Posts: 66

    I have a "Creative Labs Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro Series" sound card, recently purchased a new mobo and now its not working properly.
    I have the Realtek onboard one installed aswell using cd. thats working fine, but i want to use my sound card instead. ive checked on my Hardware manager and its got an error on my sound card. but onboard is ok. Ive tried updating the newest drivers, but still not working. when i try to change it in control panel its not showing up, any idea's?
     
  2. Eddie

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Feb 2006

    Posts: 4,820

    Location: --->

    Have you disabled the onboard sound via the BIOS?
     
  3. timaloy

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Aug 2008

    Posts: 480

    Location: glasgow, scotland

    what mobo and chip and o/s are you using, also the make sure you have the correct drivers installed
     
  4. Firmy

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Nov 2008

    Posts: 66

    No haven't disabled them atm, im using a
    Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3LR
    Intel Pentium DC E5400 @ 2.7GHz
    XP sp2
     
  5. Eddie

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Feb 2006

    Posts: 4,820

    Location: --->

    iirc, you have to disable the onboard sound before the dedicated card will work.
     
  6. Firmy

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Nov 2008

    Posts: 66

    Okies many thanks will try now.
     
  7. Firmy

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Nov 2008

    Posts: 66

    Right disabled it in bios, but still when i go to control panel that sound devices, it showing up as No Audio Device. still there's an error next to it on hardware manager.
     
  8. Eddie

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Feb 2006

    Posts: 4,820

    Location: --->

    Have you uninstalled all previous audio drivers and installed the drivers for your card?
     
  9. alex24

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Jan 2008

    Posts: 10,772

    Uninstall all of the onboard audio software and reinstall the creative software. What error is it giving in device manager?
     
  10. Firmy

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Nov 2008

    Posts: 66

    I have done, but not since disabling it on bios, ill give it a go tomoz. Its saying in the box:

    This device cannot start. (Code 10)
     
  11. Firmy

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Nov 2008

    Posts: 66

    Right its showing up in device manager fine and control panel now, but when i try and click on Creative panel its saying not installed and this audio device cannot be launched. And
    The audio device supported by this application is not detected.

    Any Idea's?
     
  12. alex24

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Jan 2008

    Posts: 10,772

    Uninstall all creative software and use driver sweeper to get all the creative software traces off there, then try installing the latest stable release drivers. Make sure you restart the PC inbetween.
     
  13. Firmy

    Associate

    Joined: 14 Nov 2008

    Posts: 66

    Still keeps saying the above errors.