1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NTL and MCE2005 Is is possible?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Datamonkey, 7 Mar 2006.

  1. Datamonkey

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Jan 2003

    Posts: 6,772

    Location: Kempston - Bedfordshire

    Hi guys,


    I have a shuttle sd31p which i am looking into turning into a mce box,

    is it possible to hook up my ntl stb to the pc? if so how?


    I run both my pc and the ntl box through my Sammy 26" hd tv.


    Cheers
     
  2. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,055

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Well with mine I have a RGB SCART to Svideo converter

    http://www.av-sales.co.uk/KRGB2S-244-.htm

    obviously the NTL STB had a RGB SCART and then I then plug the svideo into Hauppauge capture card which does the MPEG2 capture in hardware.

    HEADRAT
     
  3. Datamonkey

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Jan 2003

    Posts: 6,772

    Location: Kempston - Bedfordshire

    so does this allow you to record tv and such, also select channels from the mce?

    I am a complete n00b to the Media Cent. enviroment so to speak lol.


    Cheers

    Wez
     
  4. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,055

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Yes pretty much, I have a silver Samsung box and the MCE does have problem with double digits such as 114 (it will miss the second 1) which is annoying.

    HEADRAT
     
  5. Datamonkey

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Jan 2003

    Posts: 6,772

    Location: Kempston - Bedfordshire

    cool,

    can you suggest what i would need then, or any good sites to read up on.

    i also have the silver sammy box.

    The problem i can see me facing is the shuttle is pci-e only lol.


    Once again cheers
     
  6. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,055

    Location: Cambridge, UK

  7. Datamonkey

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Jan 2003

    Posts: 6,772

    Location: Kempston - Bedfordshire

    cheers,

    will check them out this eve, at work at the mo,

    sd31p has 1 x16 and 1 x1

    cheers
     
  8. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,055

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Hmm yes finding a hardware MPEG2 capture card for PCI-E could be a challenge!

    HEADRAT
     
  9. Chaos

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,440

    Datamonkey I wrote a tutorial for setting up media center with ntl for another forum, email my trust and ill forward on the pdf to you.
     
  10. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 28,957

    Location: England

    Your probably looking at a usb one, I dont know if they make any pci-e tv tuners.
     
  11. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 21,055

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Choas what NTL box are you using, if you are using the silver Samsung box were you ever able to fix the double digit problem?

    Thanks

    HEADRAT
     
  12. Chaos

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,440

    Im not using a samsung box, there is a bug in the way media center handles
    RC5 codes MCE will not correctly select channel numbers containing repeated identical digits. there is currently no fix for this.
     
  13. Datamonkey

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Jan 2003

    Posts: 6,772

    Location: Kempston - Bedfordshire

    Hey Chaos cheers for the offer, have mailed you.

    Energize think your right with that one, gonna have to read up on this lot lol.


    Cheers, keep the suggestions coming.
     
  14. Chaos

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,440

    The avermeida AVerTV USB MCE looks like it would do if you dont have any pci slots, pretty cheap to about £60