1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NTL Wireless Problem

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by valerian, 24 Mar 2006.

  1. valerian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: Stafford

    hi all
    i have set up a wireless connection to a friends computer
    it is a belkin 54g wireless router
    the ntl cable modem feeds into the router, via an ethernet cable
    the router feeds into the computers network card via another ethernet cable

    this connection with the main computer (wired) is fine, and works OK

    the laptop (wireless) detects a wireless signal (90%) off the router, however i cant set the laptop network card up to access the internet, i have gone into the network connection properties, attempted to enter several IP combinations and have tried the detect automatically settings.
    i have tried messing with the firewall etc.
    has anyone got any ideas or any ideas of some IPsettings which will work, im sure its something daft

    PS i am on the same laptop now on my wireless network at home (BT line) netgear equipment
    so the lappy does work

    cheers
     
  2. michellez

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Mar 2005

    Posts: 326

    Location: London, England

    Have you set any security up on the router at all for the wireless like WEP or WPA keys? If so you'll need set them up on the laptop before it'll get an IP and whatnot.
     
  3. valerian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: Stafford

    yes ive set up the security properly,
    using it now on my security on my network
    the issue is with the ntl-cable and the belkin router imo
     
  4. Uhtred

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,924

    Location: Hertfordshire

    does it actually connect to the wireless network or does it connect and you get no webpages?
     
  5. MAllen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,236

    Location: Brighton, UK

    If it is NTL cable... have you cloned the MAC address from your PC?


    I assume you used to have your PC connected directly to NTL. Well, that PC has a MAC Address (goto Run... type in cmd for a DOS prompt. Then enter ipconfig /all to list details of your network cards. You are looking for "physical address" of your ethernet card)

    There will be somewhere on that Belkin router where you can then enter this MAC address and then router will the pretend to NTL that it is the PC you orginally registered.

    OR: try accessing the web page http://autoreg.autoregister.net as this is where NTL will send your conenction if it does not recognise your MAC address. As the new router has a different MAC address, this is what is probally happening to you. If you still have your original PID and password from when you signed up to NTL you can register this new router. But that inolves messing around with the registration page, then power cycling everything, and hoping that the NTL Registration system hasn't crashed again....


    Clone your MAC address. It's the easiest way. ;)
     
  6. mrgubby

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 5,304

    Location: 30 miles north of London

    The router may have Wireless MAC exclusion set on as default , your lappy would see it but not be able to connect :)
     
  7. ajm

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 13 Apr 2004

    Posts: 1,879

    If your laptop is wireless b then make sure that your router is sending b+g signals.
     
  8. MAllen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,236

    Location: Brighton, UK

    Have you fixed this now?
     
  9. valerian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: Stafford

    no but i cant try these things till i go round again, ill access this forum from there
    i might have already mentioned
    the cable modem, has the router plugged into it via ethernet, the router is plugged into the computer via ethernet.-this connection works

    the router is whacking out wireless signal
    the wireless laptop detects the wireless signal
    but despite my efforts so far when IE is launched the pages won't load
     
  10. MAllen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Feb 2003

    Posts: 2,236

    Location: Brighton, UK

    So.... you are saying that the PC that is connected to the router can successfully surf the web? And your only problem is with the Wireless connection? If yes, you can ignore my previous post. You are connected to NTL fine. :)

    If that is the case... then this could be a problem with the cheapo Belkin kit. Try disabling the Encryption on the WiFi. Does this then allow it to work? Will this then allow the laptop to connect to the Access Point and then load web pages from the Internet?

    If things work without encryption, you may be finding a bug similar to one I experienced last month. A customer with Belkin kit. The laptop using a Belkin (or Netgear) PCMCIA card could not connect reliably using WPA-PSK. It would work fine with WEP (128-bit) and no Encryption.

    Maybe there is newer firmware for the Belkin Router? I never checked this....


    And instead of testing with IE, use the DOS Prompt.

    From the Run... prompt, type in cmd to being up DOS.
    type ipconfig /all to see if you are getting an IP Address from the router.
    Look for the "gateway" address (the same address as the Belkin config page is on) and try pinging this. ping 192.168.1.1 and this will tell you if your laptop can "see" the router.
    Try pinging a website like the Beeb. ping 212.58.224.113 will confirm that you have a TCP/IP Connection out to the Internet. And ping www.bbc.co.uk would confirm that you have a valid DNS lookup.
     
    Last edited: 25 Mar 2006
  11. valerian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: Stafford

    thanks ill try these things
     
  12. mrk

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 87,356

    Location: South Coast

    I had belkin on my ntl cable and had problems from day 1, changed it for linksys and not a single problem with the wifi, just a heads up!
     
  13. valerian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: Stafford

    what should it be
     
  14. mark128

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Aug 2003

    Posts: 397

    Location: North West UK

    I had that exact same problem with my belkin router. Try opening your web browser and entering th routers ip, ("192.168.2.1" is the default). Chances are it will display the setup page meaning it is all connected up alright. From the menu try selecting the reset option. This might kick start it into working. I'm not sure why but belkin routers just seem a bit fussy at times. Once it gets going thought it should be fine.

    Also as people said previously give "ipconfig /all" a whiz

    Default gateway should be 192.168.2.1
    IP address should be 192.169.2.xxx (xxx being whatever digits were assigned to your machine).



    As far as the mac address filtering feature is concerned this is turned off by default. Its simply a security feature, that when enabled only allowed specific computers to access your router.