1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Nvidia Ampere and LG OLED C9 issue

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by VincentHanna, 11 Dec 2020.

  1. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2013

    Posts: 22,514

    No, should all work fine now. Mine does.
     
  2. LukieBoy007

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Apr 2012

    Posts: 2,340

    Location: England

    When you say a few seconds do you just mean when the game is booting up? Because for me its happening in game, can drop in and out constantly for about 30 seconds, then might be fine for a few minutes then could start happening again for a few seconds or even a few minutes. Its really random when it happens.

    Also, do you use PC or game console as the HDMI input on the TV? I have a C9 fwiw
     
  3. Radox-0

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Mar 2015

    Posts: 3,859

    Location: Earth

    Oh, do not see that. When going into windows see notification and usually when firing up a game for first time into fullscreen. Do not see message popping up ingame, that would wind me up if it did that. Yes this is with a C9 / latest update and 3090.
     
  4. morta

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Apr 2015

    Posts: 257

    i cant enable 10 bit rgb anyways. only 8 bit full rgb. any of the other options under 10 bit have to have limited Dynamic range.
     
  5. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2013

    Posts: 22,514

    Same here, never in game.

    @LukieBoy007
    I use the console symbol on HDMI 4

    It's worth trying different HDMI ports because my HDMI 1 had issues.
     
  6. LukieBoy007

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Apr 2012

    Posts: 2,340

    Location: England

    Yep thats because you need a RTX30 series card with HDMI2.1 for 10 bit full RGB

    Yeah its in game, tried GTA yesterday and would be constantly flickering in and out. When you say latest firmware is this an OTA one or one manually installed? I've got the latest OTA update on the TV
     
  7. LukieBoy007

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Apr 2012

    Posts: 2,340

    Location: England

    Ok I'll give that a go, cheers lads
     
  8. morta

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Apr 2015

    Posts: 257

    I know that but i thought 4k 120hz was not possible with HDMI 2.0
     
  9. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2013

    Posts: 22,514

    It isn't.

    Unless you force 8-bit color, limited RGB, and use 4:2:0 chroma subsampling and make sure HDR is off.

    Then it might work but the image is compromised anyway.
     
  10. morta

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Apr 2015

    Posts: 257

    but it is. as iv already said im able to enable 4k 120hz
     
  11. LukieBoy007

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Apr 2012

    Posts: 2,340

    Location: England

    LOL I am an idiot (I can think of worse words, do your best), just realised the cable is HDMI2.0b!!!!!!:D

    What 2.1 cable you lot using?
     
  12. HRL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,099

    Location: London

    HDMI 2.1 Cable 8K 2M 48Gbps by True HQ™ | Ultra High Speed PREMIUM Braided 8K Lead with Ethernet | 8K 60Hz 4K 120Hz UHD HDCP 2.2 eARC | Dolby Vision Dynamic HDR PS5 Xbox Series X | Zinc Alloy & Gold

    Rainforest.
     
  13. LukieBoy007

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Apr 2012

    Posts: 2,340

    Location: England

    Tyvm
     
  14. HRL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,099

    Location: London

    You’re welcome. Only dabbled with 120Hz a couple of times but the Doom games are slick at 120FPS on my 3090FE.

    Not many other games I play will run anywhere near 120FPS though unfortunately, least not at 4K.
     
  15. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2013

    Posts: 22,514

    Yeah, it'll be mainly older games.

    Doom Eternal just happens to run amazingly

    Forza Horizon 4 is another that will run at pretty much extreme settings at 4k/120hz, as long as you keep the MSAA at 4x or lower.
     
  16. HRL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,099

    Location: London

    If only CP2077 was as well optimised!
     
  17. Grim5

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 Feb 2019

    Posts: 6,204

    This issue still occurs

    c9 on latest firmware and 3090 on latest drivers

    Enabling Gsync at any resolution or any framerate results in raised gamma and flickering
     
  18. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2013

    Posts: 22,514

    Not on my C9.

    Use a different HDMI port on the TV as that was my issue
     
  19. Grim5

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 Feb 2019

    Posts: 6,204

    what cable and what settings in nvidia control panel? and do you have the tv in game console mode or PC mode?
     
  20. VincentHanna

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2013

    Posts: 22,514

    This Cable:
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B083TZ2Y3Y/

    These settings:
    [​IMG]

    I swapped out my 2080Ti for the 3090 and used the same HDMI port on the TV, which was HDMI 1 and it was set on the TV with the 'PC' symbol. This is where the issues came from (see earlier post in the thread) where I had flickering.

    When I tried HDMI 4 which was set to 'Console' it worked fine with 4k/120hz/4:4:4/HDR on and G-sync enabled, with no issues at all.