1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Nvidia Re-Size Bar/SAM support is live for some cards, more in March - 10% performance gains

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Grim5, 25 Feb 2021.

  1. oguzsoso

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Feb 2021

    Posts: 189

    don't worry, if you get a bios, you will be able to enable it :cool: i enabled it with a 2700x and saw gains in lots of titles, only outlier being godfall
     
  2. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2007

    Posts: 22,978

    Location: Solihull-Florida


    Think I will wait for a bit :)
     
  3. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 May 2010

    Posts: 21,192

    Location: London

    Asus are always poor when it comes to after sales support.

    I don't think I will buy an Asus Mobo again.

    The two top manufactures for support (mobos at least) seem to be MSI and Gigabyte.
     
  4. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2007

    Posts: 22,978

    Location: Solihull-Florida

    So. Does it make any difference?
     
  5. opethdisciple

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 May 2010

    Posts: 21,192

    Location: London

    Yes.

    I only tested one game so far but I got an 8% increase on my minimum frames in Valhalla.
     
  6. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2007

    Posts: 22,978

    Location: Solihull-Florida

    That's great :)
     
  7. PhoenixSP

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Jan 2009

    Posts: 444

    Location: Cornwall

    Enabled it, but it seems to cause quite bad coil whine, rather disappointed ;/
     
  8. JohnG7

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2020

    Posts: 2,240

    Well that is down to your GPU or PSU (whatever is making the noise) not the function.

    Must admit my 3090 FE has none.
     
  9. peahead

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2003

    Posts: 4,864

    Could be because of the extra load put on the GPU, does it happen it all games ?
     
  10. PhoenixSP

    Gangster

    Joined: 20 Jan 2009

    Posts: 444

    Location: Cornwall

    I was thinking it could be the extra load, however having turned it off and tested again I still have coil whine. At least in games like destiny 2 and Valorant. Oddly 500 fps and it's quiet but 70-240 and it's hissing. Now scratching my head to wonder if I somehow missed the whine before the rebar bios patches or if Auros have changed things in the recent b550 bios.
     
  11. JohnG7

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jul 2020

    Posts: 2,240

    Probably was quieter before but once heard cannot be unheard, there is a thread by LtMatt with an App you run to try settle it down.
     
  12. chrcoluk

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Feb 2015

    Posts: 7,353

    Dont try it if you have a asrock z370/z390.

    Asrock have now accepted it as bug after lots of us on reddit sent in reports.

     
  13. tommybhoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Mar 2010

    Posts: 11,744

    Location: Under The Stairs!

  14. benjii

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Apr 2013

    Posts: 4,114

    Location: Plymouth

    My Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master and 3080 Aorus Xtreme updated easily. Took a little while with the 4 bios and multiple reboots, but no problems what-so-ever.
     
  15. robfosters

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Dec 2010

    Posts: 37,964

    Location: Welling, London

    Everytime I try to update my bios I get this error message

    [​IMG]
    upload images
     
  16. Orcvader

    Capodecina

    Joined: 11 Oct 2009

    Posts: 14,496

    Location: Greater London

    @robfosters that looks like it's in a temp folder? Move it to the desktop and try from there.
     
  17. Toothy1911

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Nov 2006

    Posts: 1,267

    Location: Coventry

    People update motherboard bios via windows? Put it on a USB and do it within the bios. Less chance of something going wrong.
     
  18. ltron

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Aug 2014

    Posts: 2,628

    I've seen a few close calls on Reddit.
     
  19. benjii

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Apr 2013

    Posts: 4,114

    Location: Plymouth

    That's a GPU bios update.
     
  20. robfosters

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Dec 2010

    Posts: 37,964

    Location: Welling, London

    Thanks, did that and the bios updated fine. However, Nvidia control panel says rebar is on and I haven't had to do anything in my bios, just rebooted and there it was.