1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OcUKs 3700 SD Steppings

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Minstadave, 21 Jan 2006.

  1. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,578

    Location: Rutland

    Has anyone got a 3700 from OcUK recently? What stepping are they currently shipping? Looking over at XS the new KAB3E stepping chip that clocked to 3.2 on stock volts on air :eek:
     
  2. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,064

    Location: London

    Just received a 3700 today.....


    It's KAB3E 0548BPCW.

    I think I may enjoy playing with this chip.
     
  3. 4Qman

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Dec 2005

    Posts: 908

    Location: UK

    Was that from OCUK i take it.
     
  4. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,064

    Location: London


    Yep. :D
     
  5. Agent WD40

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jul 2005

    Posts: 710

  6. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,064

    Location: London

    XS forums are down at the moment. Was this prime stable, can you remember?

    I've got to try not to get my hopes up too high. I'll be very happy with 2.8 as long as it's nice and stable.
     
  7. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,578

    Location: Rutland

    As far as I remember it was, it was a very nice chip, better than most Opterons.
     
  8. SPB

    Associate

    Joined: 17 Jan 2006

    Posts: 4

    Received a KAB2E from OCUK last week
     
  9. BS Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,064

    Location: London

    Ok. The KAB3E chip I got on friday is in and is prime stable for 13 hours ( i stopped it) at 255 x 11 on stock volts, running at about 34C on load. :D

    I haven't played around too much after that. I can get into windows at 2.86 and can do 1M superpi, but it freezes on prime. I haven't played with the voltages or other settings much yet though.
     
  10. Sherm

    Hitman

    Joined: 4 Jun 2003

    Posts: 903

    Location: UK, Dorset

    Yep got me a KAB3E last week also. Never clocked a 64b system yet so may need a good link from you guys on doing this? Would be great if there is one on the 3700....... ;)
     
  11. Agent WD40

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jul 2005

    Posts: 710

  12. Sherm

    Hitman

    Joined: 4 Jun 2003

    Posts: 903

    Location: UK, Dorset

    Excellent thanks for that, have not gone all through it yet, but i think its going to give me what i need! cheers :D
     
  13. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,169

    Going for my first over clock on my 3700 san diego. Used the above link to run through it as it is my first time (virgin overclocker!!)

    Currently running @ 225 x 11 = 2475 - currently running Prime95 to check but going ok so far - going for 2600 tonight and i will be happy for now anyway.

    Stock volts and stock cooler. 42 degrees under load of prime 95 after 20 mins - seems ok so far. will crank it up again. Will advise.
     
  14. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,169

    Well 2 hours later and we've cranked it up to 2.7ghz! (so much for 2.6ghz tonight!!)

    Currently running prime 95 for about 40 mins and all ok so far - will leave over night.

    44 degree stable at 2.7GHZ - stock voltages 245 x 11 = 2.7ghz

    Well happy so far with my first attempt!!! :D
     
  15. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,169

    Ran for 10 hours and no failures - happy with my first attempt to get 2.7ghz

    These AMD 64's are great!!! :p
     
  16. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 3,875

    Location: Dundee

    there great now, previously 2.4ghz or 2.5ghz was really good. now we're seeing chips easily obtaining the 2.8+
     
  17. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,169

    Well chuffed at my first attempt - best thing is just to read up on places like this and go for it!!

    Think i'm bitten by the bug!! Already thinking about 2.8ghz even thought i just stated earlier that i would leave it at 2.7ghz for a while!!!

    aRRGGHHHH :p