1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**Official Asus A8N-SLI Premium Thread**

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Sumanji, 27 Jul 2005.

  1. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,054

    Location: Boston, MA

    Hey,

    A lot of people are getting this board because of the reliable brand, loaded features and solid overclocking potential. But every board has it's unique niggles! So I thought I'd make a thread where owners can post and exchange solutions/tips/tricks etc.

    List of useful links:

    Asus Downloads (BIOS, Drivers, Utilities etc.)

    My MBM5 folder customised to work with A8N-SLI Premium

    ACPI x64 Driver (to get rid of Yellow ? in Windows XP x64)

    (Will update the above list with your suggestions, just drop me an email!)

    Cheers,

    Suman
     
    Last edited: 11 Sep 2005
  2. bezzer2403

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 16 Jul 2004

    Posts: 1,249

    Location: Stoke On Trent

    Its the same on my standard A8N-SLI mate.
     
  3. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,054

    Location: Boston, MA

    Grrr :( Have you done any benchies to see if this is a significant performance hit?

    And slightly OT but is your CPU overclocked? Would appreciate it if you could post your settings and stuff (just for comparison).

    Cheers,

    Suman
     
    Last edited: 27 Jul 2005
  4. londonbairn

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 5,608

    Location: West London

    Settings as signature.

    Great board, same as A8N-SLi Deluxe but difference is the 1T issue at high Memclk is fixed ;)
     
  5. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,054

    Location: Boston, MA

    Yeah I'm glad they fixed the 1T problem! What sort of temps are you getting rafster? I'm finding this board overvolting a fair bit both at idle and load. I have set it to 1.525V in the BIOS but it hovers at about 1.54V as read by MBM5 and Asus Probe...

    Suman
     
  6. Simon D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,100

    Hello

    I am new to AMD and I need some help in understand the memory dividers on this MB to the cpu frequency, I am currently running at 1:1 (220:400) my X2 4400+ is at 2.42GHz at 40 degC, 1.35vCore (set) my memory is at 2,2,2,6,11, 1T I would like to try for 2.5 or 2.6.

    The other problem is that when I first booted with this CPU VCore was reading only 1.29 , I has set VCore higher in bios, as I had a few problems in loading windows


    thanks

    Simon
     
    Last edited: 28 Jul 2005
  7. londonbairn

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 5,608

    Location: West London

    At the moment about 33c idle and up to 40c load. I have it set to the same value at the moment and it does hover a bit, it was the first stable value I found.
     
  8. Vogon

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,983

    Are all Sata ports locked, or do you have to use specific ones to overclock ?
    Is the 1T bug fixed on all Premiums, or just on which bios version ?
    Can these boards run 4 memory sticks at 1T, or just the 2 ?
    Just gathering info in case I buy one of these :)
    Cheers !
     
  9. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,622

    Location: Roundabout City

    Anyone had issues when using 2GB of Corsair on this board?My friend has trouble running with 2GB although 1GB works fine allday long.
     
  10. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,054

    Location: Boston, MA

    CSNuts: My 2Gb is running perfectly fine at 2,3,3,6,1T (only the small 22T problem I mentioned in the first post). I think it can even manage 2,3,2,5,1T!

    Vogon: I'm using the NV SATA ports and they seem to be locked fine. The SI ports are on the PCI bus which can be locked at 33Mhz, so in theory they should be fine too! I'm running 1T at 300HTT but that's on a 3:2 ratio so I'm not sure if that's the case for 1:1 as well. That's on BIOS 1005. I think whether you can run 4 sticks depends on your CPU core revision not the board :)

    Simon D: I'm not exactly sure what you mean... you want to up the HTT but keep your memory at 200Mhz like me? If you could provide us with your full spec and a more detailed explanation we should be able to help out :)

    Cheers,

    Suman
     
  11. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,622

    Location: Roundabout City

    This Corsair pc3500 is either faulty then or its bios related.Running the 1005 bios as we thought the the one that came with the board was at fault.

    system is: ASUS A8N SLi Premium
    San Diego 4000
    XFX 7800GTX Extreme
    Corsair PC3500

    Using a good Quality psu so we are pretty sure it isn't that.Going to memtest the ram individualy later on to rule that out[Although it was fine in the P4 Rig].
    The PC will boot with 2GB in but crashes out of games etc after 30mins or so.
     
  12. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,054

    Location: Boston, MA

    Are you running 4 sticks or 2 CSNuts?

    BTW, there is a new Beta BIOS out 1007.002, anyone tried this out? I can't seem to find any release notes for it...

    Suman
     
  13. drunknmunky

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Jul 2005

    Posts: 423

    Location: UK

    Is that 2gb, 2x1gb or 4x512mb ? :D
     
  14. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,622

    Location: Roundabout City

    Yes sorry it's 4 x 512
     
  15. Vogon

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,983

    I think that answers my question then !
    Its a bit odd that many boards wont run 4 sticks stable, yet most boards come with 4 slots. :confused:
     
  16. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,622

    Location: Roundabout City

    He has a San diego,i thought this issue was fixed with SD and Venice cores?
     
  17. Simon D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,100

    Hi Suman

    I think I have worked in out I was confused with the Memclock index on this board

    I have a X2 4400+ using the stock cooler, old BH5 2*512Mb
    running at 2.61Ghz
    CPU voltage 1.3625v
    CPU Multiplier 10
    CPU Frequency 260
    Memclock Index 333 (217)
    HTT 4X
    Load at 42 degC
    Running OK, will test

    Are all the SATA ports locked on this MB?

    Simon
     
  18. Darrensen

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 523

    I currently have my 3700 running at 2.6ghz ( 260 x 10 volts @ 1.525 ) idle is around 33 and load is 44 max. Running stock cooler.

    However in prime95 it fails after 6 mins.... do i need to fiddle with ram settings at all or just give he cpu some boot volts?

    thanks

    darren
     
  19. Sparky-F1

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2004

    Posts: 7,622

    Location: Roundabout City

    Which RAM and timings/volts for it?
     
  20. londonbairn

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 5,608

    Location: West London

    Darren, try increasing your vcore slightly