1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**Official Asus A8N-SLI Premium Thread**

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Sumanji, 27 Jul 2005.

  1. Simon D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Feb 2003

    Posts: 1,103

    Hi,

    Could someone please confirm that when you are using SATA 150 HD, on the Asus A8N-SLI Premium, after boot up to you see reported back by the Bios that drives speed are LBA ATA150 or LBA ATA100?

    I am using 3 Hitachi Deskstar 7K250 SATA150 HD, I am only seening LBA ATA100 speeds reported by the bios.

    I have checked my drives using the feature tool v1.98 from Hitachi web site and its reports max speed as ultra DMA5 for all drives?

    Should this be DMA6 for SATA150?

    Thanks

    Simon
     
    Last edited: 15 Oct 2005
  2. Rudeboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,218

    Location: Melbourne Australia

    Talking of CPU drivers, if you aren't running the cool and quiet feature, then is there any need to load a CPU driver? (single core)
     
  3. mrochester

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Sep 2003

    Posts: 5,602

    Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

    No need whatsoever.
     
  4. ted34

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 1,738

    Location: Edinburgh

    has anyone tried the 1009 bios yet?
     
  5. J1nxy

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 4,985

    Location: Northampton

    Yeah seems to not break anything...
     
  6. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,139

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    You mean 1009.001 Beta? It's so stupid they dont have a change list with the BIOS files, we could be flashing to a load of crap for all we know :( silly Asus people!

    Suman
     
  7. Fireblade2K4

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 1,691

    Location: West Midlands

    ****Mods Please Delete This Post****
     
    Last edited: 18 Oct 2005
  8. Overlag

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 11,039

    Location: Romford/Hornchurch, Essex

    aye, sometimes they tell us what the update does, and other times they dont let you know ANYTHING.....
     
  9. Lagavulin

    Associate

    Joined: 16 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5

    Location: Bradford, Yorkshire

    Hi guys :)

    From the research and thread trawling (here and elsewhere) I've been doin' over the last week, it seems this is gonna be the board of choice for my rig.

    But it seems Asus' customer support is somewhat crap - is this the case from your experience?

    In addition, is there generally anything else worth knowing/considering in advance of purchasing this board?

    Thanks in advance fellas,

    LAGAVULIN
     
  10. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Jul 2004

    Posts: 12,621

    Location: Surrey

    Is it a bios issue that makes my board boot every other time I try?

    I'll boot it and it hangs at the windows xp welcome screen, then switch it off and back on and it boots fine solid as a rock with hours of torture testing/games etc at 10*261 1.475v on my x2 4400.

    Using bios 1008 atm and don't know ( :o ) if I've installed any nv drivers.. how would I know and why would I bother?
     
  11. J1nxy

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 4,985

    Location: Northampton

    Try the BETA bios from the Asus site. Also you'd know if you had them installed as they'd be listed in Add ?Remove programs under Nvidia drivers...and if you didn't install them then you'd have a whole list of things in Device Manager with yellow ! next to them. Your machine would also not run desperatly well...

    Steve
     
  12. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Jul 2004

    Posts: 12,621

    Location: Surrey

    clearly I did then!


    lol... building whilst drinking again :rolleyes: *what did I do to my pc last night??*
     
  13. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,139

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    Don't wanna know man :eek: :p
     
  14. coolur

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Sep 2005

    Posts: 21

    Premium Bios Update ?

    Hi All

    I have recently built a system with:

    A8NSLi Premium
    AMD X2 4400
    Corsair 2 Gig 3200
    Asus 7800GTX
    Etc Etc...

    I am currently on bios 1007 and wanted to update to bios 1008, problem is everytime I try and run the setup.exe for the Asus Update programme it hangs for a while then tells me "no supported Asus Mobo found"...

    I have tried the Asus update proggie off the origial CD supplied with Mobo and also the latest version off Asus website...

    Any ideas or are you as confused as me ?

    Can I update from a boot floppy ?, cant see a prog to do so on the support CD but maybe you no different.

    Thx

    Coolur
     
  15. Zico

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Jan 2003

    Posts: 4,902

    Location: South East

    Make sure you are running the latest 6.66 Nvidia Chipset drivers (don't need the IDE or Sound drivers when installing) and use the latest LiveUpdate tool from the Asus website and not from the CD. The latest official bios is 1008 and the latest beta is 1009.004.

    Download the file/s and you can flash in windows from the desktop (taking precautions to close down any background app's like A/V programs etc. to be extra safe).
     
  16. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,139

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    Anyone running 300HTT with 1T with full stability? If so, could you please drop me an email with your settings (linky in sig)?

    Cheers,

    Suman
     
  17. sugoi

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Jun 2005

    Posts: 474

    Location: Sussex, UK

    i tried looking the bios for how many volts my RAM is getting, but i can't find the value? I have this motherboard... and 2GB corsair XMS3200C2PT.. anyone can show me where... :confused:
     
  18. Sumanji

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 12 Mar 2003

    Posts: 8,139

    Location: Charlotte, NC

    As soon as you go into the BIOS go to the 2nd tab along the top (can't remember what it's called). Then go to "Jumperfree Config" I think it's the 5th option down. The setting you want is called "DDR Voltage".

    Hope that helps,

    Suman
     
  19. sugoi

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Jun 2005

    Posts: 474

    Location: Sussex, UK

    thanks Suman... found it...
     
  20. J1nxy

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 4,985

    Location: Northampton

    Best bet, stick the bin file on a floppy, reboot and press alt-f2 which takes you to a ROM based flash util, and away you go. Current version of asus update deosn't seem to like this board/Bios.

    Steve