1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**- Official Asus P5K Thread -**

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by lay-z-boy, 20 May 2007.

  1. Van Diemen

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jan 2007

    Posts: 2,523

    Location: London & Dubai

    check all power connectors, wall socket, PSU, the two for the motherboard & graphics. If you still have a problem try the fuse. not being funny, but we have all made these mistakes at some point
     
  2. davethe11

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Feb 2008

    Posts: 2,247

    Location: uk

    perfect sense :)

    Why should you not use the 4-pin cable for pci-e? Is this because it uses the same rail as the 8-pin so its like use one or the other for your mobo but dont utilise the free one as it will draw power on the mobo rail?
     
  3. wolvers

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Jan 2005

    Posts: 5,145

    Location: In........cognito

    The PCI-E connector should be 6-pin and modular. The extra 4-pin one which is hard wired to your psu isn't needed (for older mobos).
     
  4. mattreay

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Mar 2006

    Posts: 53

    OCZ 2GB 2.1v Kit And P5K

    I'm currently using a P5K Motherboard with an OCZ 2x1GB CL4-4-4-15 800MHz 2.1v Kit and I'm having intermittent POST problems. The usually boot sequence for a trouble free POST is:
    Power on
    Pc switches on, then off again almost straight away
    Pc then switches itself back on after about 5 seconds then boots up normally

    This is not always the case and I quite often get a problem where nothing will appear on the screen. I've had to buy a 512MB cl5-5-5-15 667mhz 1.8v stick to replace the ocz kit to get a boot sometimes. It then complains of "failed overclock" but all I have to do is enter the bios, change nothing, save settings. pc reboots, I change the ram back to OCZ and it boots fine. This memory has been tested in other pcs all of which boot fine first time. Also the memory will POST with 1.8v set in the bios and only seems to cause problems POSTing when set to the required 2.1v.

    Any suggestions would be welcomed without buying a new board :p
    Thanks

    Full system specs in sig
     
    Last edited: 11 Feb 2008
  5. ubern00b

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Nov 2004

    Posts: 3,738

    I had the exact same problem with the OCZ ram and P5K-E/WiFi. Memtesting the sticks showed they were faulty (I had 2 sets and BOTH were faulty apparently, leads me to believe an incompatability with the mobo as the RAM isnt listed on ASUS site as being compatible). Replaced with GSkill and havent had a problem since. Sometimes when booting it would even tell me my bios was corrupted, which wasnt the case.
     
  6. the_real_pure

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Jan 2008

    Posts: 28

    I am having trouble with the Wifi on this board. It keeps almost dropping out when playing online games, it isn't the game as I have tried it with various games.

    Any suggestions on solutions? I have the latest drivers for the wifi. Will flashing to the up to date BIOS help? Or Chipset driver updates help?
     
  7. Schnippzle

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Oct 2006

    Posts: 3,764

    Location: here

    Got the latest bios for the P5K (906 isnt it?) and now I cant get it stable at 3.61 any more.....any one else found that overclocking with this bios isnt the easiest?
     
  8. Yeggstry

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,101

    Location: Reading, UK

    Just thought I'd bump and provide some info after trawling through the Asus website. I'm looking at the P5K-E for the Q9450 and saw that the board (and others) now supports FSB1600 as standard: http://www.asus.com/news_show.aspx?id=9816

    had a quick look around the net and saw that people are getting better FSB now which is good :) Has anyone tried these new BIOS? I know that it was mentioned that there was a problem with one of the voltages but apparently that may be sorted (noticed that the 1004 BIOS of the P5K-E has it resolved apparently).
     
  9. allllec

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 4,263

    Ah that will explain higher FSB strap option since i updated BIOS on my P5K. Still got **** poor ocing results thought :(
     
  10. sepulchre

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 2,066

    Location: Not so Sunny Dundee

    I'd be interested to see what clocks peaople get with quads in the p5k-e wifi running 1006 bios. Also has the vdrop been fixed?
     
  11. Yeggstry

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,101

    Location: Reading, UK

  12. sepulchre

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Sep 2003

    Posts: 2,066

    Location: Not so Sunny Dundee

    Might be worth a try :)
     
  13. Hesky82

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,405

    Location: Worcestershire

    Never had a problem running 2000FSB (500fsb) with my old P5K Premium bios. My quad clocks to exactly the same level with the new 0504 bios, mb was never a limiting factor. :confused:

    Asus know that all of their P35 boards will run 1600FSB all day long with any cpu, I would go so far as to say all decent P35 boards can achieve that level.

    I call marketing BS :mad:
     
  14. vocch

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Aug 2005

    Posts: 723

    Location: Not far from you!

    Be carefull flashing to the latest bios mine would not even post with 1004+1006....i had to mix the ram to get it going...and i'm not the only one who have had ram problem....Elixir pc8500 no boot!...Geil pc6400 no boot! ( yes tried all 4 slots) 1 stick of each boot!:confused:...0602,0603,0703 all boot fine!.
     
  15. allllec

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 4,263

    Well my P5K wont boot with 400FSB with this new BIOS.

    Absolute waste of money - I really regret buying this piece of %$!&. If I could afford it I would throw it out of the window and buy something else.

    The layout of nearly everything on the motherboard leaves a lot to be desired. IDE, Reset jumper etc are all in stupid places.

    Oh also CPR (auto reset bios on failed overclock) Dosent work for me either.

    Grr!! lol
     
  16. Hesky82

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,405

    Location: Worcestershire

    Sell it on and buy a P5K-E, the vanilla P5Ks really are a hit and miss board :(
     
  17. yabadaba

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Oct 2003

    Posts: 213

    Location: SE London

    4gb memory - what to go for

    I've just ordered a P5K Premium with a Q6600 and 4x1Gb OCZ PC6400 Platinum Rev2 XTC. The memory seemed like a steal at c£60 delivered, but I've since noticed reports of problems running it in P5K boards.

    To be honest I was looking to run 8Gb, but got the impression that the current crop of 2Gb sticks were best avoided, so I thought I'd upgrade later, but not spend too much on a set of 1Gb sticks that I didn't plan on keeping long.

    But, I don't want to compromise system stability at all or performance by too much.

    Should I be looking to return the OCZ and take 4 x 1Gb of PC8500, maybe the Ballistic or Dominator? Would these be likely to run at 1066MHz (2 of the Ballistix do in my son's P5K)?
     
  18. allllec

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 4,263

    Wish I could afford too. :(

    Would RMA it but there are no 1600FSB chips on the market just yet so I can't think of a valid reason to :(
     
  19. Rob29

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2007

    Posts: 141

    Location: Manchester

    Afternoon all ok i'm a complete novice at o/c'ing and would like a little advice on how to go about it. I have had a look at the beginners guide but not sure where to start with this board. If someone could explain in idiot terms so i can understand i would be very greatful. Would i o/c using the bios or the AI Suite? Which is best? Not after a huge increase maybe 2.6 or 2.8ghz if i'm lucky. Would i see an improvement with a clock like that? Would the ram i'm using be a hinderance as well? Thanks for any help at all.

    :D
     
  20. allllec

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 4,263

    What model of board are you using?

    And deffinatly use the BIOS imo.