1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Official Hyperoptic Discussion Thread ***

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ntg, 1 Nov 2013.

  1. wasbie

    Associate

    Joined: 13 May 2017

    Posts: 4

    I just wondered if anybody has had a similar experience to mine - I've had Hyperoptic for a week now, speedtest.hyperoptic showing 700-800mbps with a wire - yet the damn thing can't stream video (Facebook, Twitch, Netflix). I posted on thinkbroadband and did their test and my tests were going from decent (nowhere near 700/800mbps) to very poor within minutes of each other. Fast.com which I'm told uses Netflix infrastructure says 90 Kbps!!

    Hyperoptic support have been trying to help but they can't see any faults. Someone on the thinkbroadband forum says it indicates that the network is contended but I have no idea.

    Has anybody else had this issue with Hyperoptic? If so did you resolve it?
     
  2. MonsterMoshi

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 May 2011

    Posts: 1,320

    Location: Staffordshire

    I would be surprised if the network was contended on Hyperoptics network as they would have picked up on that
    Also with their uptake rates in lots of buildings, unless people are doing constant speed tests or Steam downloads, their backhaul wont be saturated

    I would reccomend running thinkbroadband's quality monitor for 24 hours and see if you get any packet loss or unusual latency
    That would be a good indicator of if anything is wrong and you can use that as proof to Hyperoptic's support

    Take it you are using the supplied router?

    Perhapd try shutting down your computer and trying another if possible. Try and rule out any possible malware issues
     
  3. wasbie

    Associate

    Joined: 13 May 2017

    Posts: 4

    Thanks I will run the quality monitor and see what happens. I'm pretty certain it's not my computer (MacBook), as having the issues over wifi as well on my iPhone and also on my PS4 connected via LAN

    Yes using the stock ZTE router but it also happens with the cable straight out of the socket. I intend to set up Ubiquiti gear eventually but I want it to be working properly before I start any of that
     
  4. wasbie

    Associate

    Joined: 13 May 2017

    Posts: 4

    Unfortunately it looks as if I'm going to end up with a big 100% packet loss block on the quality monitor... can't find anywhere to allow ICMP on the shoddy router settings page
     
  5. TJM

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Jun 2007

    Posts: 2,379

    Quick question for anyone with Hyperoptic - how much wiring work are their engineers prepared to do on the day of the install? I live in a one bed flat and the route from the entry point in the utility cupboard to my living room is quite awkward. They would need to go through a wall, avoiding plastic and metal pipes, and then through the empty space under the kitchen units to reach the PC. A reputable freelancer has quoted me £120 for the work, which I'll go for if Hyperoptic take a 'skirting board only' approach.
     
  6. Evosparki

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Mar 2016

    Posts: 308

    Location: London

    Not sure if you've seen this or not:
    https://support.hyperoptic.com/hc/e...talled-near-the-entrance-what-are-my-options-
    If you live within like 20 miles of Birmingham then I could do it for you, I do it more of as a hobby than work as I love trying to show off the old skillset of hiding cables as much as possible. I'm an Electrician so I have all the tools etc. Apartments and most bungalows are generally so easy. I also live in a one bed flat.
    I even did most of the work for the guy who came to install the Hyperhub. I knew the cable was in the ceiling just outside my front door, so I drilled through and ran the cable inside the cavity wall and into a backbox ready for the Hyperplate to be fitted by him.
     
    Last edited: 18 Jul 2017
  7. Evosparki

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Mar 2016

    Posts: 308

    Location: London

    Well for me, over a year ago I was getting usually 800-900Mb. These days I seem to usually only get 650-750Mb on the fastest test sites/servers, but anything from 600-800Mb.
     
  8. wasbie

    Associate

    Joined: 13 May 2017

    Posts: 4

    How does it fare running Netflix and in general? I wouldn't even mind 600mb if it would actually work! At the moment I'm getting super fast speed test results, but far far worse performance even over LAN cable than my Sky 10mb connection (which is over wifi, have never used a LAN cable with the Sky) and I'm talking REALLY poor. I think my phone when on 3G performs better...
     
  9. Evosparki

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Mar 2016

    Posts: 308

    Location: London

    Everything works great, I don't use Netflix but use other less common video streamer websites.
    We both use Twitch, which works great for me, I constantly get 400KB/sec / 4Mbps speeds from those streams at any time of the day.

    If you PS4 and iPhone are suffering with slow Wifi speeds then the problem is for sure Hyperoptics gear. Get them to send an engineer out they shouldn't charge anything for the visit if he finds you're getting such crap speeds.
     
  10. TJM

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Jun 2007

    Posts: 2,379

  11. MonsterMoshi

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 May 2011

    Posts: 1,320

    Location: Staffordshire

    @TJM For my install the engineer ran approx 12 meters of cable along skirting, through a wall and to the other side of my flat to a surface mount box. He did a neat job but to be honest, if I owned the place or was staying long term I would have had the cable ran through the ceiling and in the walls rather than stapled to skirting.
    So personally if you want it hidden I would get someone in to do it properly. You could do it before or after the installation it doesn't really matter

    @wasbie Looks like on mine I get occasional small packet loss but overall the connection is extremely stable which is to be expected on any FTTB connection like Hyperoptic.
    Just nag support to send an engineer and fingers crossed you get somewhere

    [​IMG]
     
  12. TJM

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Jun 2007

    Posts: 2,379

    I'm having this work done shortly before Hyperoptic goes live. The contractor is unfamiliar with Hyperoptic and has asked for confirmation that the Hyperoptic port is just an RJ45 socket on the end of CAT5e or 6 connection to their equipment. If so, he is going to run a length of CAT6 from my PC's location to my utility cupboard, with a socket on the PC end and the cable lying loose on the other end for plugging into Hyperoptic's socket. I'll ask him to leave a few metres spare so the Hyperoptic engineer has a bit of flexibility with placing the port and can then trim the existing cable to suit.

    Does that all sound right?
     
  13. Omar

    Hitman

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 786

    Location: London

    TJM, yup, that sounds about right for your install. It is just a normal RJ45 socket for Hyperoptic.
     
  14. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,188

    New Hyperoptic installs are Cat5e run from their access switch(es) to your apartment. Where they took over some older failed attempts at providing services they've ended up with SM fibre and media converters (Strata is one of these).

    I'm planning to run some flexible conduit with a draw wire through the ceiling in advance and get a single gang box installed to keep it simple and easy to repair in the future if necessary. Hyperoptic seem small enough that you can discuss the installation and someone can give you answers.
     
  15. megakid

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,389

    Location: London

    Recently out of contract on my Hyperoptic 1Gb + phone package. Anyone got a referral they can send me via trust to renew? £50 for both of us!
     
  16. Evosparki

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Mar 2016

    Posts: 308

    Location: London

    I thought it was only applicable to customers who were not already (or already) previously connected?
     
  17. 0xygen

    Associate

    Joined: 21 Aug 2012

    Posts: 5

    Anyone aware of any deals on hyperoptic at the moment? Quidco are offering £95 cashback on 1GB and £65 on 100mb, assume this won't stack with the £50 referral bonus if I got referred?

    Any better deals going?
     
  18. Evosparki

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Mar 2016

    Posts: 308

    Location: London

    Depends on your postcode I think?
    Hyperoptic seem to be depend on time of year in terms of pricing. Their best price is £33/month for 1Gb during November black Friday sales week.
     
  19. MacRS4

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Dec 2008

    Posts: 2,463

    Location: London

    Thought some of you may be interested in seeing the general performance of the HyperOptic 1Gbps Fibre Internet. Not too shabby for 52 quid a month.

     
  20. dirtybeatfreak

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jun 2006

    Posts: 4,146

    I don't know a great deal about how it all works but wouldn't something this speed be pointless at the moment as whatever is the other end would only be able to provide a certain speed anyway? I guess it would be useful for multiple connections and/or downloading while doing other stuff??