1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Official Hyperoptic Discussion Thread ***

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ntg, 1 Nov 2013.

  1. LackyT

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Oct 2013

    Posts: 1,216

    I believe so yes. When I spoke to my local rep, he advised me to wait until the day my contract was due to expire, then call up and he would set me up as a new account. However, I just ended up using the online chat and asked them what renewal deals they had. It was less hassle and they still sorted me out with a good deal on another 12month contract.

    Also, about a month later they changed the mid-tier package to 150 symmetrical. So again I spoke to them via web chat and they just upped my speed FOC, it just reset my 12-month period. Happy days :)
     
  2. muon

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Nov 2006

    Posts: 19,996

    Location: London

    Thanks, I'll try the online chat in a couple of months.
     
  3. Snookums

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Mar 2013

    Posts: 3,421

    Location: Nottingham

    anyone else being affected by the current outage? Dont really fancy wasting the cs time to get an ETA but its been a goood few hours now. (IM ng2)
     
  4. blueacid

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 May 2007

    Posts: 630

    I checked at the time I saw that post; nothing went out in manchester. Presumably it was localised?
     
  5. Evosparki

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Mar 2016

    Posts: 308

    Location: London

    Edit, never mind. This May sale special offer is for new customers only, not existing customers.
     
    Last edited: 10 May 2018
  6. muon

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Nov 2006

    Posts: 19,996

    Location: London

    Anyone know which routers support a /31 subnet mask?

    Turns out my TP-Link AC1350 doesn't.

    Doesn't even get 150Mbps in bridge mode. Stuck at 100Mbps.

    I need an AC capable router at least as good as the TP-Link AC1350 without breaking the bank.
     
  7. MacRS4

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Dec 2008

    Posts: 2,463

    Location: London

    I have a Synology RT2600ac on my H/O 1Gbps - works very well so far.
     
  8. lauy

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Apr 2008

    Posts: 384

    Anyone got a code to sign up? Will be switching to these in next week or so.
     
  9. MTA99

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,103

    Location: London

    Send me a trust message
     
  10. megakid

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,389

    Location: London

    Sent you a trust message
     
  11. MrRockliffe

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 3,840

    Location: Sunny Sussex

    Managed to sign up to their 150Mb service for £24 pcm with £65 cashback.

    Excellent speeds. Haven't yet had a chance to test gaming, which was the only issue I had with Virgin Media.
     
  12. MrRockliffe

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 3,840

    Location: Sunny Sussex

    I've connected my Google WiFi kit directly to the ethernet socket on my 150Mb service with no issues. Works brilliantly, and no issues setting up at all
     
  13. Robi

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2007

    Posts: 3,210

    I'm on the verge of ordering either the 150MB or 1GB package for my apartment in central Manchester - currently swaying more towards the former as I just can't see myself making full use of the latter. What's the Hyperoptic supplied router like? Worth swapping to something better?

    No requirement for multiple SSID's or anything spectacular networking wise - however I do have a mixture of wired (PC) and wireless devices (phones/tablets/laptops etc). All of which are spread out across multiple rooms, so the strength of wireless might be an issue.
     
  14. MrRockliffe

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 3,840

    Location: Sunny Sussex

    I found the router okay for the limited time I used it.

    If you're using your own router directly attached to the ethernet socket Hyperoptic provide, then it'll need to support /31 (255.255.255.254) subnet mask on the WAN port, so best to check this out first.

    I do recommend using your own router though, as one thing I did notice was that Hyperoptic's DNS server is quite slow - it would often hang when searching, but once it connected it would load instantly.

    Edit: if you're using your own router you can of course connect it to the hyperoptic one
     
  15. blueacid

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 May 2007

    Posts: 630

    I live in central manchester and have recently got the 1gbit service. To be honest, I've got to confess, I only really notice the extra speed when I'm actively waiting for a large download, which is seldom. Case in point, if I power on my gaming PC to play some games, and there's a 4GB patch to download first. I'd suggest looking initially at the 150mbit service; you can always upgrade if you want (and they'd obviously be delighted with a phone call to them which goes "I want to spend more money with you, please can you make it happen?")

    Would you like a referral code? It knocks £50 off your (and my) bill if you use it.
     
  16. blueacid

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 May 2007

    Posts: 630

    Oh and I've got the previous ZTE router; they now supply a Tilgin one. From what I gather, both of them are relatively standard 'free included router'; pretty okayish wifi, otherwise they do the job. However if you're planning anything more than just plugging a couple of devices in to ethernet, and having a few wifi devices, you might find yourself looking at decent wifi access points, or a better router. I've got Unifi kit, and am looking at a new router!
     
  17. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,195

    I've pushed about 3-400Mbps through the bundled ZTE router over Wi-Fi according to Speedtest, when cabled in that number is around 780Mbps.

    I can't see the argument for taking the 1Gbps service over the 150Mbps and saving some money - both are very quick. As above, if you are regularly downloading 30GB+ patches for games then you might appreciate the increased speeds, but it's unlikely outside of that. Even at a mere 150Mbps you're still going to be able to pull down a GB every minute.
     
  18. Robi

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2007

    Posts: 3,210

    I would prefer a router/modem, something like the Netgear Nighthawks. Anything you have in mind?
     
  19. MrRockliffe

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2014

    Posts: 3,840

    Location: Sunny Sussex

    I've only used mine with Google WiFi, so can't comment on anything else.

    Tbh any of the top end routers will be decent.

    As you're in a flat, I can't imagine you'd need a mesh system, so something like the Nighthawk would likely do you very well :)
     
  20. Methanoid

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,029

    Location: Pentonville Prison

    This is NOT a referral!

    I am looking for a Hyperoptic GIGABIT customer I can rent their line and some electricity for about 3 days. I need to sync all my data to my cloud backup storage. Will pay handsomely ;-) Please contact me!!

    Thanks