1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**** Official Microsoft Flight Simulator Thread ****

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by lurkio, 10 Jun 2019.

  1. tyke_

    Gangster

    Joined: 13 Jun 2013

    Posts: 115

    Hi all, anyone have any idea what these mini mountains/pyramids (look about an inch below the horizon) are that have appeared lmao? They are in the area local to where I live and are seemingly permanent, they pop up if the sim is restarted. 100% the area where I live is flat and they are a new addition as i've flew my area before in the sim and they weren't there. They've appeared nowhere else. How do I get rid? Is there a cache I can delete? [​IMG]Can't embed the image so have provided link https://ibb.co/jwgDpTq
     
  2. no idea what

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 10,776

    Location: Lincolnshire

    It's a bug since the update: https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t/spikes-on-terrain-and-and-mesh-problems-global/338732
     
  3. Paul2k12

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Apr 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Newcastle

    I’ve used the oculus usage tool and it says I’m hovering around negative performance headroom of about -150%. That was all settings on the lowest they will go so I’m assuming in all my tinkering I’ve messed something up somewhere.
     
  4. xaldub

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2007

    Posts: 1,047

    Thanks for you comments - that's really helpful. I'll keep a very close eye on VR tech over the coming months ; I still have some hesitation surrounding maturity of the technology, but it's clearly improved since gen 1. Also, seems like the headsets are a little bit difficult to find at the moment - I'm not willing to pay scalpers. Can i ask why you went with the G2 vs. Oculus etc ?
     
  5. Participant

    Caporegime

    Joined: 13 May 2003

    Posts: 31,940

    Location: Warwickshire

    I had an interesting problem with Flight Simulator frequently crashing after my 3070 FE arrived and I overclocked it.

    I put the card back to stock and it was still happening, so I did some trouble shooting and narrowed it down to my CPU overclock causing the crash at high and ultra settings.

    It's a 3600 that was at 4.2 GHz all-core overclock, stock voltage and stock cooler. Dialled it back to 4.1 GHz and it's solid again. There were no other symptoms with no other applications having an issue with the CPU overclock, so I guess FS is a bit more picky.

    Anyway if you're getting crashing and have overclocked your CPU, have a look in that direction!
     
  6. bmad

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jan 2007

    Posts: 237

    I had a G1 which was great but not really ever intended for gaming. Colours were a bit off and the tracking wasn't great at times due to two less cameras. Pre ordered the G2 straight away as it looked like it corrected most of the g1's shortcomings. Which it has indeed done. No regrets at all so far
     
  7. vargojones

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Aug 2004

    Posts: 207

  8. ghutchison14078

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Apr 2010

    Posts: 1,503

    New yoke day :D

    Just unboxed and testing.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Mr_Sukebe

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 23 Dec 2002

    Posts: 9,268

    Location: London

    That looks very smart
     
  10. chrismscotland

    Mobster

    Joined: 16 Jul 2009

    Posts: 3,727

    Good day today with my fresh peripherals arriving for my PC build; nice Logitech gaming keyboard and mouse but more importantly my X52 Pro HOTAS; this thing makes flight sim so much more enjoyable than using the Xbox controller!!

    [​IMG]

    This game is beautiful when it wants to be!

    [​IMG]
     
  11. mid_gen

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Dec 2004

    Posts: 11,107

    Well, I caved in and had one more go.

    Formatted my PC, fresh install. Used an older nVidia driver 457.xx.

    Touch wood....

    Just completed a couple of flights, with all my CH gear working perfectly. Been able to sort out all my bindings without a single crash.
     
  12. Zeeflyboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2016

    Posts: 2,176

    Bahahah, you’re weak!

    welcome back ;)
     
  13. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Jan 2006

    Posts: 23,617

    Location: MediaCityUK

    Doesn't seem like snow is working for me, I flew from Manchester into the Pennines I'm sure there should still be some snow on there, is the weather mapping not that advanced to provide patchy snow yet?
     
  14. Zeeflyboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2016

    Posts: 2,176

    You can select snow cover in the weather menu - at low settings it will give patchy snow on hills etc.

    Don’t know how well it is working automatically, I imagine it only shows snow if it is actively snowing or their biome says permanent snow that time of year.
     
  15. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Jan 2006

    Posts: 23,617

    Location: MediaCityUK

    I changed it to snow in the settings but far too over the top makes it look like it's the north pole.
     
  16. West

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 22 Dec 2004

    Posts: 9,100

    Location: Rugeley, Staffs

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Going steadily around the world.... sampling loads of different VATSIM Areas using 32NX

    So far....
    Gatwick to Napoli
    Napoli to Cairo
    Cairo to Dubai
    Dubai to New Delhi
    New Delhi to Bangkok
    Currently flying Bangkok to Singapore
     
  17. Zeeflyboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2016

    Posts: 2,176

    I find a low snow depth setting gives patchy snow, perhaps you had to too high?
     
  18. Paul2k12

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Apr 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Newcastle

    Hi,

    Whenever I am playing in VR and have the oculus monitor displayed it shows I'm always in a negative performance headroom by over 100%! this is the same regardless of what settings I have.

    I'm using the following equipment, render scale is set at 80 and openXR is set as 100%. I am using a mixture of medium to low settings on MSFS. Anyone have the same issue? Currently I am getting about 27fps, if I reduce render scale down to 50% and turn off Anti Aliasing in the sim I can achieve 40fps however I'm still in a negative performance headroom.

    Quest 2 Headset
    Ryzen 3600
    32GB DDR4 Ram
    RTX 3070
    Sim install on SSD

    Flicking back from VR fps goes to 70+ at 1440P in windowed mode.
     
  19. Dinosaur

    Associate

    Joined: 24 Nov 2014

    Posts: 59

    What sort of settings are people using in VR? I've got a 9900KS and an RTX 3090, using a quest 2. At 100% rendering scale i'm finding the instruments a little soft and blurry, turning the rendering scale up to around 130 makes it much better, but obviously it hammers FPS.

    Does anyone have any advice for best settings? as it's amazing in VR :)
     
  20. Participant

    Caporegime

    Joined: 13 May 2003

    Posts: 31,940

    Location: Warwickshire

    I don't know how people with VR sets manage to 'pull themselves' away from adult movies for long enough to play this game.