1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ok, so I destroyed my CPU..

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by trojan698, 15 May 2006.

  1. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    Hey,

    Whilst removing my IHS, my stanley knife decided to knock off one of the cache chips, but not completely, 3 of the connecting wires got cut off.
    Now, I have a mate that works with and designs pcbs. he also has access to very fine soldering equipment. What are the chances that he could reconnect the cache chip and all would be fine and dandy?

    Failing that, has anyone refitted an IHS and completed an RMA with AMD?

    cheers :(
     
  2. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,035

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    chache chip? i think you mean the resistors networks?

    if its undamaged, that its easy peasy. I can solder them by hand. it depends on wether you've pulled the pads up as well though, because if you have you've almost certainly killed it.
     
  3. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    Wasnt sure what they were :p

    Well, when I removed the IHS, the chip squint, say at a 20 degree angle to what it should have been. dead u think?
     
  4. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,035

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    as i said, it depended on wether you pulled the pads up with it. You'll have to get your friend to look at it:)

    the cpu may still work though, you never know.
     
  5. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,940

    Location: Rutland

    Someone suggested simply using conductive paint to join the contacts, they managed to breath life back into a 4200 x2.

    I crushed 2 of the little SMD resistors with my water block, only the bottom 1/4 of them is missing and the chip is still running as it did.
     
  6. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    Ok doke, thanks for the help guys. I did consider just firing it up to see what happened but decided to see if it could be repaired first.

    fingers crossed because this chip is/was pretty impressive.
     
  7. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,940

    Location: Rutland

    You may just want to give it a try mate, alot of people have had accidents with the little resistors and found the CPU still works fine.
     
  8. gunner

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Nov 2005

    Posts: 304

    Good Luck Trojan.

    Let us know how you get on!!
     
  9. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    With only one SMD chip missing I'd bet it'll still work. Just give it a go. :)
     
  10. w3bbo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 14 Nov 2005

    Posts: 10,663

    Location: Up North

    Aslong as the core isn't chipped and PCB isn't scratched it should work ok. I've seen a x2 with 3 SMD's missing and it still worked fine.
     
  11. 4T5

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 30 Aug 2004

    Posts: 27,746

    Location: Middle of England

    You put Stanley near your hardware :eek:
    Can i just say ARE YOU MAD :p
     
  12. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    I managed to scratch the PCB too, lol.

    heres a pic although cpu's seem impossible to photograph. The scatch is near the top right of this photo.
    [​IMG]

    I'm gonna give it a shot just now, patience isnt my strong point :p
     
  13. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    All I can say is - WOOHOOO!!

    It works!!! :D :D :D :D
    and my load temps have dropped by 10 degrees!

    Thanks for the help guys :)
     
  14. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    yes I am :D
     
  15. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,143

    Location: Shropshire

    Yay Im glad for you man :D


    I read this during lunch break and spent the rest of the day thinking poor guy, there is £140+ in the bin lol
     
  16. fatty1

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 485

    Nice did it affect the chip in any way??
     
  17. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    Doesn't seem to have affected it at all. Priming at 3.05ghz atm. Temps have dropped a fair bit. Ran a suicide pi @ 3170mhz for 26.281 secs. Not quite 4ghz but still :p
     
  18. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,842

    it's for reasons like so I'm still too chicken to remove my IHS, and my temps peak as high as 60 fully loaded for hours :(

    Mul
     
  19. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    Damn you! You're tempting me to remove the IHS. But surely, it can't have dropped 10c?? :eek: What cpu you got? :)
     
  20. trojan698

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Oct 2005

    Posts: 5,484

    Location: Edinburgh

    This is hardly an advert for IHS removal! Are you mad? Yeah it dropped about 10c, my load temps @ 2.8ghz on 1.4v were 50c, dropped to 39c after IHS removal. It failed @ 3.05, so priming 3ghz properly this time and its sitting at 56c, something I couldnt have done without removing the IHS. Although the question is, will I notice 200mhz?
    I have an opty 146. :)