1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Only 1.99GB or RAM usable apperently...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by thorinf, 18 Feb 2010.

  1. thorinf

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Feb 2010

    Posts: 16

    I have recently noticed why my performance is running so low...Only half of my RAM s being recognised, i should have realised this when Windows gave my RAM a rather depressing score of 5.5 (pretty poor for supposedly 2x2GB of DDR3 RAM).

    Here is a small list of evidence for my 'missing' RAM:

    System:
    Installed memory (RAM) 4.00 GB (1.99 usable)

    System Information:
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 1.99 GB
    Available Physical Memory 908 MB
    Total Virtual Memory 5.99 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 4.35 GB
    Page File Space 4.00 GB

    Oddly CPUID thinks i have 4096 MB of RAM, Same with DxDiag.

    Before anyone mentions it, i have tried different combinations of RAM in different Slots and A1, A2, B2 i dont think work. Should i send the motherboard back of are the socket chips bent, i can't decide!

    NOTE: 64 BIT OS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. Beastmasteruk

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Oct 2005

    Posts: 29

    Oddly enough, I was reading similar stories whilst browsing the internet recently and, from memory, the problem was related to a memory mapping option in BIOS.

    I've seen this issue resolved by reorganizing the RAM chips into different configurations, ex: 1,2,3,4 to 4,3,2,1 or 3,4,1,2 etc.

    Also try:-


    To use full 4 GB of RAM on your computer follow the below steps:



    1. Click Start and type msconfig.exe

    If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type your password or click Continue.

    2. You get System Configuration dialog box.

    3. Select the ‘Boot’ tab.

    4. Click Advanced Options.

    5. Uncheck the ‘Maximum Memory:” option.

    6. Click OK and OK again.



    Now, you should be able to use full 4 GB RAM on your computer.



    Also, check if you’ve allocated an amount of physical memory dedicated to something else or the memory remapping might not be enabled in BIOS.

    Enabling the BIOS REMAP MEMOR function may fix this issue.
     
  3. thorinf

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Feb 2010

    Posts: 16

    Already tried the max mem thing. What was that you put at the bottom?
     
  4. Beastmasteruk

    Associate

    Joined: 3 Oct 2005

    Posts: 29

    Sorry in the BIOS there should be an Option for Memory Mapping. Try to enable or if it is already enabled try disabling it. I read somewhere that this might work.
     
  5. thorinf

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Feb 2010

    Posts: 16

    I still havent solved this problem, any more suggestions?
     
  6. DTWD

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 Jan 2010

    Posts: 582

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    You haven't accidently assinged an awfull lot of ram to the graphics card in the BIOS have you?

    I had a cheapo board in my PC at work that just stole 512MB of ram, didn't say what it was for, just "Approriated" and it didn't show up in windows.
     
  7. thorinf

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Feb 2010

    Posts: 16

    Ive now fixed this problem! its was the CPU socket, some of the pins wer bent :)