1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Opteron 144 UP overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by HungryHippos, 23 Jan 2006.

  1. HungryHippos

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 25 Mar 2004

    Posts: 8,185

    Location: Fareham

    just recently got one of these for my bros new comp (before the price rises!! :D) and want to know roughly what it can do. the processor received was the CAB2E stepping and currently it's sitting happy at 1.8ghz stock.

    It's in a comp with the following spec :

    Hiper 480W PSU
    Asus A8n-E ultra
    Corsair (TWINX1024-3200C2PT)
    Sapphire x800 GTO
    Seagate Barracuda 80GB
    NEC 16x DVD-RW

    Now i'm no stranger to overclocking with this board but I am a little short on time within which to do it, and I want to test it with Prime or some such program overnight so want to get it clocked soon.

    I was hoping to clock it to 2.4ghz for stable 24/7 usage, has anyone else had experience clocking this cpu on a similar setup? if so what settings did you go with?

    EDIT - also what sort of temps should i be looking at? whats a safe vcore to stay under?

    thanks :)
     
    Last edited: 23 Jan 2006
  2. Soul Rider

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Nov 2005

    Posts: 434

    Location: Milton Keynes

    If you read the opteron overclocking thread you will get all the advice you need. The only possible problem i could point out is you bought a cabbage (CAB2E) and these are renowned as poor overclockers. 2.4 may be possible but is not guaranteed.
     
  3. ns400r

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Apr 2004

    Posts: 3,575

    Location: UK, Near the middle......

    Ermmmmmmmmmm, nope. Totally wrong information.

    The 'cabbage' CPU's are CABGE and NOT CAB2E. But your overclocking will vary.
     
  4. ken1307

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Sep 2004

    Posts: 2,304

    Location: City of Rain

    my 144 CAB2E benched over 3Ghz np, run at 2.85 (316x9) with 1.55v daily though :D

    temp depends on what cooler you gonne use :) I would try to keep it under 45C (the lower the better) and around 1.55-1.58v max for daily use ;)
     
    Last edited: 24 Jan 2006
  5. -Mike-

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Dec 2002

    Posts: 10,166

    Location: Minehead

    I managed to get my opty 144 to post at just shy of 3ghz, was scared of putting more than 1.48 volts through it though! Whats safe for a quick benchmark session? I have none of the above steppings btw :confused:
     
  6. Zephyrus

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Oct 2005

    Posts: 518

    Location: Scotland

    ?? Mine is CAB2E and i get 2.7Ghz out of it on stock cooling, stock volts, 42C max under load and using crappy crucial value pc2700 memory which is the only thing holding me back from going higher. Hardly a Cabbage ;)
     
  7. HungryHippos

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 25 Mar 2004

    Posts: 8,185

    Location: Fareham

    I can't get mine above 2.16ghz without sacrificing the memory speed too much. PC3200 mem running on a divider of 333mhz at 240FSB gives me 2.16ghz on the clock and 200mhz on the memory, but to go higher I need to underclock the mem to a 266mhz divider, which means I need to hit 300fsb in order to run the ram at 200mhz again and
     
  8. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,820

    Location: telford, shropshire

    read previous thread a few up from ns400r the "cabbages" are the CABGE's ;)

    mike306dt 1.55 should be safe for full time running, 1.6 ok for a benchy, just keep an eye on the cpu temp ;)
     
    Last edited: 24 Jan 2006
  9. -Mike-

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Dec 2002

    Posts: 10,166

    Location: Minehead

    Cheers for the reply, and sorry for the thread hijack ;) At 2.82ghz it runs at 27degrees Idle and 33 or so loaded. (currently running at 225fsb with ram sync'd - suprised me as I thought this golden dragon wasn't that great)
     
  10. Itsjody

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 140

    Location: Barnsley|Yorkshire

    I got 2.8 here @ 1.52 V. around 48C full load
     
  11. -Mike-

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Dec 2002

    Posts: 10,166

    Location: Minehead

    Thats getting a wee bit warm isn't it? Or is that temp ok? I have a cacje opty 144 by the way.
     
  12. Itsjody

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2005

    Posts: 140

    Location: Barnsley|Yorkshire

    Na mate its fine, i have a small living room and the desk has to go next to the radiator, which is always on because its bloody cold :)
     
  13. goreblast

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Aug 2003

    Posts: 1,587

    Location: North Down

    My Opti 144 seems to need more volts than most to work. Running 24/7 at 2.6 with 1.67 volts! Bench stable at 2.8 and can do screenshots at 3.0 with 1.84V!!!
     
  14. mp260767

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Feb 2003

    Posts: 10,820

    Location: telford, shropshire

    unless u're water cooling etc i'd lower the volts to 1.55-1.6 and run it at the best speed u can get from that.
     
  15. King_Boru

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,356

    Location: Canada

    If your no stranger to overclocking then surely you dont need our advise to hit 2.4Ghz and Prime Stable it and if your short on time then why bother wasting the time you have and posting here? :p ;) Get on the job and get it stable for your brother! Chop Chop! ;)
     
  16. GAMEfreak

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Nov 2005

    Posts: 759

    Location: Newry, Northern ireland

    ^
    |
    | what he said :p
     
  17. -Mike-

    Capodecina

    Joined: 22 Dec 2002

    Posts: 10,166

    Location: Minehead

    Whats your stepping out of interest? What board have you got also that will run at 333fsb?