1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Opteron 146 overclock!!!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Townlea, 5 Mar 2006.

  1. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,142

    Location: Preston, UK

    I was just searching around for what results people have got with the Opteron 146s/144s

    I came across this....

    Is this actually possible.. ? Link

    Townlea
     
  2. OV3RCLOCK3R

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 3 Jan 2005

    Posts: 2,010

    Location: MANCHESTER

    Fake and the opty 146 doesnt have a 12x multi
     
  3. Explicit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,186

    What The Hell!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,142

    Location: Preston, UK

    some people these days lol. Just shows you a validate isn't always true :)
     
  5. farooqm

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Dec 2005

    Posts: 251

    Location: West Midlands

    On an opty CPU-Z shows the FSB (or HTT) but not the Bus Speed... only seen CPU-Z show the Bus Speed on intel CPU's..... FAKE...
     
  6. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    How can it have been validated though?
     
  7. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    theyve probs validated a real clock then whipped out photochop - dont know how theyve masked the url tho

    also - what nf4 boar do you know that can do that kindda htt :rolleyes:
     
  8. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,142

    Location: Preston, UK

    Thats what I want to know lol
     
  9. welshtom

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 17 Aug 2004

    Posts: 3,463

    Location: Pencoed

    its a bug in cpuz somewhere