1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Opteron 170 or 4400 X2

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by northwestdakota, 27 May 2006.

  1. northwestdakota

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 May 2006

    Posts: 346

    Hey guys I have looked through the forums alot for help on choosing my new cpu, and it seems that the Opty 170 and 4400 x2 gets the most votes, so whats the best one? ill mainly be gameing with it but a bit of multitasking to. Thanks for the help guys.
     
  2. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,509

    The opterons seem to overclock very well.
     
  3. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,772

    Location: Autonomy

    I would get the 170.

    They are more stringently tested and dont need as much volts as the 4400's as they are server CPU's

    Mine clocks to FX 62 speeds 2.8ghz on 1.36v :D
     
  4. fornowagain

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 3 Nov 2004

    Posts: 9,835

    Location: UK

  5. northwestdakota

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 May 2006

    Posts: 346

    Ah thanks just looked on that thread, and it seems that there is not really a answer, both as good as each other, ill get the cheapest I think.
     
  6. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,772

    Location: Autonomy

    well theres not a 4400 that will do 2.8ghz on 1.36v I can tell you that.
     
  7. Mr Mister

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,670

    Why dont you clock further? Is 2.8 a brick wall? doesnt scale?
     
  8. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    As above, how far can your 170 go? You have loads of headroom with volts.
     
  9. Turbanation

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2005

    Posts: 788

    Location: London, UK

    Opteron 170
     
  10. Stan_Lite

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 27 Apr 2004

    Posts: 107,331

    Location: In bed with your sister

    I have both.

    They both sit at around 2.60 quite happily and I really can't see much difference in them - either one would be fine :)

    Stan :)
     
  11. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,772

    Location: Autonomy


    TBH i haven't tried.

    will I really notice 3ghz though? I should give it a go just to see what v core is needed I suppose, but having just started a new job I don't have the time at the mo! :eek:
     
    Last edited: 30 May 2006
  12. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,772

    Location: Autonomy

    Not tried higher than 2.8ghz.

    It did 2.7ghz on stock volts!

    I would imagine it would need more than 1.36v for 3ghz and the extra voltage that it would maybe need would not be worth it for 200mhz.

    Plus I'm cooling it with a zalman 9500 running at 7v so its silent.I would probably have to increase the fan speed to cool it at 3ghz and again the noise would not be worth 200 mhz.
     
  13. Stelly

    Don

    Joined: 5 Oct 2005

    Posts: 11,026

    Location: Liverpool

    Opty if your going to overclock...

    4400 if your not

    Stelly
     
  14. blacksniper

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 13

    Actaully the 4400+'s are clocking better at the minute, so get that 4TW ;)
     
  15. Devious

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,829

    Location: UK

    or even better get a recent stepping 165. I have a couple of spares ;)
     
  16. Scoobie Dave

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 16 Sep 2003

    Posts: 2,901

    Location: Plugged into the Matrix

    You know you want to clock it. ;)

    Come and join the 3G club! :D
     
  17. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,772

    Location: Autonomy

    Might go for it this weekend.
    Have a few beers to hand and tweak for the magic 3ghz! lol :D
     
  18. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,223

    I've seen x2 3800+ reach 3ghz at same volt as you...
     
  19. brightside_

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jan 2006

    Posts: 494

    Location: Lincoln

    Easyrider-There is however a x2 4400 that will do 3.2 @ 1.45V. On air. Saw someone at a LAN with it clocked to that and my jaw hit the floor, CPU-Z'd it myself and it confirmed it. Mental :(
     
  20. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,772

    Location: Autonomy

    I find that rather difficult to believe! :eek: