1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Opty 150 @ 3632

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by fatty1, 14 May 2006.

  1. fatty1

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 485

  2. Dingo

    Banned

    Joined: 6 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,500

    Location: Sandy, Beds

    WOW!! :D :D
     
  3. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 26,949

    Location: Rutland

    Very nice work mate :) What can you get prime stable at? And whats your cooling?
     
  4. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,480

    Location: Brighton

    According to his post in the MAJOR overclocking thread he is using single cascade
     
  5. VeNT

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Jan 2003

    Posts: 20,674

    Location: Cornwall

    what kinda blocks are there for the socket 939 atm?
    all I've got here is my old maze 3, works fine on my barton at 3200, but I want to upgrade soon and was looking for somthing to fit a new athlon system?
     
  6. welshtom

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 17 Aug 2004

    Posts: 3,463

    Location: Pencoed


    Random post :confused:
     
  7. fatty1

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 485

    A cascade is also a water block :eek: but my cascade is a large refrigerant system :)

    I wasn't trying any sort of prime stable etc I was just aiming for the figure as I was told the world record for the chip was 3623 but there is another odd chip that did 37 someat and I need to know if mine is the wr as it is validated and the other one isnt??
     
  8. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Nice chip fatty. :)

    What's the max benchable?
     
  9. fatty1

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 485

    I havent benched it as I was trying for a world record chip but I am sure it will bench at 3500ish

    bios shot

    [​IMG]
     
  10. jemz

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2006

    Posts: 147

    wow nice going :)
     
  11. fatty1

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 485

    Cheers but there is another 150 that was clocked to 3769 :( so no wr the one clocked to 3769 wasn't cpu-z validated but there is a screen shot of it :(
     
  12. jemz

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2006

    Posts: 147

    well i am sure u can take the WR :)
     
  13. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    what bios and voltage are you using?
     
  14. Kesnel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,651

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    No sign of cold bug at -50c? What stepping is it? Looks very nice indeed. :cool:
     
  15. fatty1

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 485

    CABGE 0524 I think no cold bug what so ever I am using bios 623-1 and my gskill 4400Le's vcore 1.7
     
  16. jemz

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Jan 2006

    Posts: 147

    but cold bug is mobo related?....my FX60 had cold bug on both DFI but asus its fine
     
  17. axe

    Banned

    Joined: 1 May 2006

    Posts: 600

    Very Nice Indeed .. Congrats :D