1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ordering Tomorrow just want to check something...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by StevenG, 8 Mar 2006.

  1. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,119

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    i have £600 to spend on an upgrade from the spec in my sig. Including Delivery. i will have a further £300 to spend in 2 month...

    I play FEAR, QUAKE4, encode dvd's, photoshop and general use

    so... what do i get and when... i was looking at the following for NOW

    Connect3D ATI Radeon X1800 XT 256MB GDDR3 AVIVO TV-Out/Dual DVI (PCI-Express) - Retail (GX-044-CO) £229.07
    Corsair 2GB DDR XMS4000PT TwinX (2x1GB) CAS3 (MY-094-CS) £152.69
    DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D (Socket 939) PCI-Express Motherboard (MB-014-DF) £93.94
    Hiper HPU-4K580-MK Type R 580W Modular ATX2.2 PSU - Black UV (CA-005-HP) £62.22
    Arctic Silver 5 Thermal Compound (3.5g) (AC-000-AC) £6.46 - For swapping my Processor to the new board.

    and the following in 2 month

    AMD Opteron UP 165 Dual Core San Diego 1.8GHz 2MB Cache (Socket 939) - Retail (CP-151-AM) £264.32
    ThermalRight SI-120 (Socket 754/939/478) Heatsink (HS-023-TR) £31.67
    EDIT: 120MM FAN???

    if you can better this or give me some suggestions it would be much aprechiated... ordering about 2 tomorrow... THANKS
     
    Last edited: 8 Mar 2006
  2. Zefan

    Don

    Joined: 15 Jan 2006

    Posts: 30,834

    Location: Tosche Station

    Vantec stealths are awful (Just so you know). Get an akasa amber instead. Sorry about quick post, gotta rush back to the male help needed thread.
     
  3. valerian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: Stafford

    i have both the akasa amber as an exhaust, fan and a vantec stealth 120mm as an intake, they are both good imo.
    if was paying out for an x1800 256, i would push the boat out a little more and have an x1900 512 for sure. i dont know what others think but that extra ram makes a big diff, as well as being the latest card.
    ive had no issues with my hiper 580r either
     
  4. Chris19

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Dec 2005

    Posts: 572

    Personally i would hold back and wait untill 2months. Then you could get it all at once and most possibly be cheaper/ better hardware out. An warning with the Hiper psu the cables are too short for some motherboards. Do go for an 1900 Xt at least they are far better and prices are dropping alot
     
  5. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,119

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    ive been waiting months for this upgrade as it is. i dont really want to wait any longer... and i really cant afford to get a 1900XT, im only going to be running at 1440x900 or 1280x1024 max is there much difference at theses low res's?

    EDIT: could i get away with just using the ram i have now??? then i could afford the beter card... or will the 1gb ram slow it down??
     
    Last edited: 8 Mar 2006
  6. Global_Inferno

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Mar 2004

    Posts: 859

    Location: Cardiff, UK

    It's always the case that if you wait a bit longer something better/cheaper will be out.. Just go for what you want really.. However I may agree that squeezing the extra $$ out to get a X1900 512MB is worth it.
     
  7. Street

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jan 2005

    Posts: 7,936

    Location: Liverpool

    Buy a Panaflo 120mm fan for the SI-120. You can't get them from here but with a quick Google, they can be easily found:) Shift a lot more air than the Akasas and are about as quiet.
     
  8. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,119

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    its £100 more... :( will i see £100's worth of difference?
     
  9. ACESHIGH

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Aug 2005

    Posts: 4,305

    The X1800XT is a great card. If you can afford the X1800XT 512MB, i would go for that.
     
  10. valerian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Feb 2006

    Posts: 1,866

    Location: Stafford

    you've never got too much ram
    consider this though
    all the mobo manufacturers state that you can use all the ram slots (4usually)
    i had 2x512 geil ddr2
    i bought another 2x512 geil ddr2 to bring it upto 2gb
    it wouldnt run in any combination of the 4 i.e swopping em around. it would only stll run with 2
    i assumed some faulty ram, or maybe the mobo
    took em back to OC (i live close to it) they gave me my money back on the last 2 i bought, and said they had struggled to make any 4xramsticks to ever work together properly-despite what the mobo makers say.
    moral-unless you intend to keep 1gb forever in 2x512 form
    buy 1gb sticks off the bat, so you can run 2x1gb in the future, without wasting your old ram
    of course if you want that amount of ram :D
     
  11. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,119

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    i got 2GB GeIL today should be here tomorrow :D