1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OSX Civilization III

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by Ghost in the Shell, 18 May 2006.

  1. Ghost in the Shell

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,571

    hi i am troubled...i used to be able to run civ III without having to insert the cd but i just reinstalled it patched it up and for some reason it wants the cd to load up now... anybody had this experience or any clues as to why its started doing this? any work around would be good as because i use a powerbook i hate having to insert the cd to play the game its against the principle of a laptop in my mind!

    cheers
     
  2. earlyflash

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Aug 2004

    Posts: 288

    You'll need a no-cd crack for the updated version. Can't help you find one of those though, I'm afraid.
     
  3. Ghost in the Shell

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,571

    well ive not needed one before and there isnt any nocd stuff for macs as far as i know..?
     
  4. georges

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Apr 2006

    Posts: 3,083

    There maybe a program like alcohol 120% for pc where you can create an image on the disk then have a virtual cd drive with it on, so the comp thinks it's in the drive.
     
  5. nomore

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,112

    Location: Olympia, WA, USA

    Try using Disk Utility (Applications > Utilities > Disk Utility) to create a image of the CD, then mount the image.