1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

over clocking a E2140

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by matkeys, 18 Apr 2010.

  1. matkeys

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 449

    Location: sevenoaks kent

    ok old cpu i know got my eye on a Q6600 i think,

    for the moment i have a E2140 on a P5nt im only able to get 1066.8 at 1.3v

    and what isnt helping i think is the 1gb of ram i have although its in dual channel i cant run linked or it wont load, ive tried 1100mhz and it wont load, surely i havent hit a fsb wall at 1100 on 1gb or is that the case, im sure its the ram but im not sure, got 4gb on the way whats your sugestions for now
     
  2. matkeys

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 449

    Location: sevenoaks kent

    ok getting 1080 now but no 1100??? surely that cant be its wall?
    any jumper free settings you could sugest
     
  3. CAPTAINBUMFLUFF

    Hitman

    Joined: 8 Jan 2010

    Posts: 930

    Location: London

    If you want to get 3ghz you need to be putting around 1.4 to 1.45 into it
     
  4. matkeys

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 449

    Location: sevenoaks kent

    Ok give that a go, what's the other voltage I need to change, I read it some were but can't remember!!
     
    Last edited: 18 Apr 2010
  5. matkeys

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 449

    Location: sevenoaks kent

    nope didnt work max i can get is 1100.1 (2.2ghz) at 1.45 but cpu-z is stating 1.248v

    any other ideas for votages and clock speeds

    spec is below

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: 19 Apr 2010
  6. alex24

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Jan 2008

    Posts: 10,847

    Voltage sounds wrong. Is C1E enabled?

    Also, what RAM do you have?
     
  7. matkeys

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 449

    Location: sevenoaks kent

    ram is 1gb got 4 on the way but didnt think the ram would make much diffrence to the fsb.
    the voltage is 1.45v in bios now and cpuz is stating 1.36v
     
  8. matkeys

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 449

    Location: sevenoaks kent

    ok now got 1110 on 1.45v but bios says 1.6v

    im concered why the volatge diffrence, is the votalge drop i read about,

    i got so much learning to do lol
     
  9. alex24

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Jan 2008

    Posts: 10,847

    What brand/speed RAM? You might be setting its frequency too high.

    1.45V is too high for a safe 24/7 voltage I think. The Vdroop you're seeing is usually a result of the motherboard not being so great. Did you check if speedstep or C1E was enabled? I.e. does the CPU voltage go up when you're stressing the system with p95 or occt for example? If you're putting 1.6V through it on load, you stand a much increased chance of killing your CPU.
     
  10. matkeys

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 449

    Location: sevenoaks kent

    its only 667mhz but got it running 700mhz right now, brand is eco, not to sure.
    c1e is disabled, voltage stays the same ah does the mhz

    I've hit a wall at 1100 so will wait for the new ram and gpu, may even go for a q6xxx or q9xxx as i read the q9 is nearly as good as the i3 or something, not sure may have read wrong!! no doubt i have!
     
  11. matkeys

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 449

    Location: sevenoaks kent

    can some one tell me any thing about this quick load test..

    by which i mean is there any thing wrong, think the ram is a little to high or maybe more voltage as its on auto right now


    [​IMG]
     
  12. Boozebeard

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Jan 2010

    Posts: 1,476

    The ram will be your wall. I had 667mhz ram and I couldnt set the memory divider any lower so I could only get to 2.8 on my q9450. Now I got 1600 ddr3 and a new mobo and I've got to 3.7 :cool:
     
  13. matkeys

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Apr 2010

    Posts: 449

    Location: sevenoaks kent

    yer i thought as much, the ram does atturly run at 900 just fine! ran memtest no errors but graphics/games hang and freeze so thought it aint worth it