1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

overclock...yikes...

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by The_TailGunner, 5 Feb 2006.

  1. The_TailGunner

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,894

    Location: Dublin

    how reliable is cpuz for giving correct cpu speed?

    ive just been farting around in my bios, and just whacked the htt on my new 3700+ SD up to 250 (left the rest alone- x11 multi etc), rebooted and its reading 2750MHz (maths checks out)

    stock volts
    stock cooling
    29c idle

    basically, somebody tell me im not dreaming...have i been blessed with a really really nice chip?

    TG
     
  2. lee87

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Jul 2005

    Posts: 2,592

    The new 3700+ is really good at overclocking.
    Is it stable at that speed on stock volts?
    Have you ran prime95 or s&m and memtest.

    That is quite a good overclock if it is stable.
     
  3. The_TailGunner

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,894

    Location: Dublin

    priming it now- no problems so far....

    cpu temp at load is currently sitting at 42c, so nice n cool too it would seem...

    hmm...IF its stable (fingers crossed), i wonder how far this thing would go with decent air cooling and a few extra volts...

    :D

    TG
     
  4. loltim

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 14,605

    Location: Wellington, NZ

    The new ones seem to be doing 2.9GHz+ :)
     
  5. Webzta

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,204

    Don't suppose you happened to check the stepping?

    I think it's the KAB3E Or something similar which are doing 3 on air orso.
     
  6. Larok

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Oct 2005

    Posts: 340

    Maybe leave it there and enjoy the stability.
     
  7. mattio1980

    Gangster

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 480

    Location: south uk

    no no no clock her more more more lol
     
  8. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    MORE !!! :D :D :D
     
  9. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,619

    I got to 2.7ghz without even trying so far - will go for a bit more tonight and prime overnight. (3700 chip also) Stock volts and cooling also.
     
  10. Blue Cypher

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 5 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,687

    Location: Sheffield

    I managed to get my new 3700+ to 2.97 Ghz on stock heat sink at fan, had to change the vcore to 1.5 volts though :( its full load temp is 52C and its fully stable, but i have just clocked it down a little to 2.87 as i bet in summer if i dont have a new heatsink and fan on it will probably melt and i would forget to turn it down a bit, but these processors are great clockers!
     
  11. TaKeN

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 13,155

    Location: Shropshire

    Getting a m8 to get me one today :D


    I want 2.8 from it :eek: :eek: :D :D
     
  12. Amps

    Mobster

    Joined: 23 Mar 2003

    Posts: 2,652

    Location: Scotland

    These sound better than my opteron currently putting 1.57 Volts through it to get a rock solid 2.8Ghz :-(
     
  13. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,619

    Will crank mine up a bit more hopefully tonight -

    I am still struggling to understand the whole memory divider thingy!

    My memory is PC3200 so as far as i understand that means it runs at 400Mhz.
    My current overclock is 245 x 11 = 2.7ghz but memory is running as 245.4 Mhz
    FSB Dram is showing CPU/11
    Then 2.5, 3, 3, 7

    Can anyone give me a bit more guidance with regards the memory what i need to do to crank that overclock further.
     
  14. Agent WD40

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jul 2005

    Posts: 710

    First thing about RAM / Memory. You get your "DDR" speed from the HT speed x 2. So, when its saying its 245.4 its actually running at 290.8 which is almost PC4000.

    A memory divider is used to reduce the speed of your RAM. In an easy to understand way, its sets a different HT speed for the RAM, so when its multiplied by 2, it doesn't go as fast.

    As for the 2.5-3-3-7. Those are classed as your RAM timings. Once again, in simple terms, the lower the figures the better. If you want to clock you RAM, best bet is to 'tighten' your timings. You will probably want to start with your larger figures and bring them down one at a time and each time your do it, run memtest for a while to make sure it stable.

    Read this and it should clear a few things up for you about your general overclocking-ness.

    Agent. :cool:
     
  15. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,619

    Thanks for the above - your link is the one that i used to overclock in the first place - very good guide.

    Will need to read again - cause it just ain;t going in :rolleyes:

    If i increase my fsb and leave the multi x 11, can i leave the RAM alone or do i need to play with that at the same time to increase CPU speed, and will i do any damage if i leave the ram as it is at this moment?
     
  16. Havana_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,915

    Location: location, location

    Correction... 245.4 x 2 = 490.8MHz, but yes, that's almost PC4000 rated speed.

    PC3200 = 400MHz (200MHz x 2)
    PC4000 = 500MHz (250MHz x 2)
    PC4400 = 550MHz (275MHz x 2)

    They are referred to as PC3200, PC4000 etc due to the maximum bandwidth of the DIMM. PC3200 = max 3.2GB/s (or 3200MB/s), likewise PC4000 = 4GB/s.

    The dual channel advantage of the socket 939 A64s is that you've got two memory controllers working in tandem, giving double the bandwidth (assuming you're using two matched DIMMS), so PC3200 dual channel = 6.4GB/s (3.2GB/s x 2), and PC4000 dual channel = 8GB/s.

    Eventually, your memory will crap out when you're trying to push it too far. Your PC3200 memory, running at 245MHz (i.e. 25% higher than spec) is probably at its limit, certainly at the timings you're using.

    To push your CPU further you will need to implement a divider on the memory frequency. Start with a 166MHz divider. This will reduce your memory speed to 83% (166MHz divided by 200MHz) of your HT frequency, in your case approx. 200Mhz (245MHz x 0.83), which is at spec speed.

    A64s don't suffer from running the memory on a divider, so if you find you are crashing in games or Prime, then try this first. This will allow you to push your CPU to its max, which may be as high as 2.9GHz (~260MHz x 11). On a 166MHz divider, at 260MHz HT freq. your RAM will be running at 215MHz (430MHz DDR), giving you nearly 7GB/s bandwidth, and probably allowing you to run at decent timings without crashing!

    Hope this helps.

    Hav
     
  17. booyaka

    Capodecina

    Joined: 19 Jan 2006

    Posts: 13,619

    Bang on - cheers for that - understood. Thanks

    A bit of a eureka moment when reading you post - suddenly the whole ram/divider thing makes sense now!!

    Will take my new found knowledge to the bios tonight and see what happens!!! :p
     
  18. Agent WD40

    Hitman

    Joined: 2 Jul 2005

    Posts: 710

    Hav, you been able to set up a divider on your Premium mobo? I haven't been successful at all, and i've tried so many different variations but i'm just running my RAM @ 1T with no divider and am limited by it.

    Can you let me know how to set one up?

    Thanks,

    Agent. :cool:
     
  19. Havana_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,915

    Location: location, location

    Yeah, had no problems doing it.

    Erm, not at home right now so can't be entirely sure I'm pointing you in the right direction but...

    Pretty sure it's in CPU Configuration -> DRAM Configuration

    The option you need is Max Memclock : DDR333 = 166MHz, DDR266 = 133MHz

    At least, I think that's what it was - like I said, not in front of my PC at the moment.

    Cheers,
    Hav
     
  20. Havana_UK

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,915

    Location: location, location

    Wow, I inspired a 'eureka moment'

    I'm glad I could help.

    Hav