1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Overclockers Pre Built System Turns Off Randomly

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Stu2112, 16 Sep 2009.

  1. Stu2112

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Sep 2007

    Posts: 24

    Primo Oren" AMD Athlon II X2 Dual Core 245 2.90GHz DDR2 System

    Hi Guys
    My employer just bought this computer from overclockers and i set it up for them,well tried to set it up for them.
    Got it this morning went into work on my day off to set it up,but it is randomly,even before i got to install the operating system it was just switching off,just like the power cord being pulled out.
    Sometimes it lasts for a few minutes or an hour or so then the power dies.
    Im an experienced pc builder myself and i did not have time to open the case and check inside but im leaning on a faulty psu or a faulty on/off button either way i gonna have to send this rig back if i cant fix the problem.
    Im gonna look kinda silly with my bosses,especially as i told them overclockers were fantastic(which they are).
    Cant believe a new rig has gone belly up straight out the box.
    What you guys think??
    Cheers
     
  2. joey1211

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,336

    Location: Aberwristwatch

    Contacted OCUK themselves?
     
  3. Kennysevenfold

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Sep 2008

    Posts: 7,945

    Location: Glasgow

    This.

    Is the system power cord into the main wall socket or an extension.?
     
  4. Stu2112

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Sep 2007

    Posts: 24

    Sorry started a double thread ,,,oops
    No have`nt contacted OC yet will do that tomorrow will open the case and make sure everything is plugged in.
     
  5. Stu2112

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Sep 2007

    Posts: 24

    System cord is on an extension cable
     
  6. Kennysevenfold

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Sep 2008

    Posts: 7,945

    Location: Glasgow

    Pop it onto a main wall socket and see if that does it.

    Might be an overload on the extension cable.
     
  7. Stu2112

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Sep 2007

    Posts: 24

    Its a 4 socket extension cable with only the monitor and the pc plugged in.
    Monitor is als brand new from OC.
    Will try it tomorrow.
     
  8. Kennysevenfold

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 Sep 2008

    Posts: 7,945

    Location: Glasgow

    Have seen it before, a dodgy extension lead.

    Overclocked at all.?
     
  9. Stu2112

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Sep 2007

    Posts: 24

    No Its not overclocked
     
  10. Ross1234

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Apr 2007

    Posts: 4,843

    Location: London

    I got ****ed off mine used to do that all the time, then I realised i was kicking the power cord with my foot...
     
  11. Stu2112

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Sep 2007

    Posts: 24

    The extension im using is behind the pc on a table
     
  12. Robbie_G

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Mar 2008

    Posts: 7,774

    Location: OcUK HQ

    How long does the PC stay on before it powers off?

    Also would you be able to tell me what BIOS version is on the PC?

    You can also use the customer support forum if needed as this is the sort of problem that it is made for.
     
  13. Stu2112

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Sep 2007

    Posts: 24

    The pc was staying on for 1 minute or upto an hour.
    At one point i pressed the power button and it got to the post screen before switching off.
     
  14. Robbie_G

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Mar 2008

    Posts: 7,774

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Apologies i edited my previous post can you reply to the second question or do you not have access to the PC right now.

    If the PC has the F2 BIOS on it the problem maybe solved by flashing it to the F4 BIOS which should have been done.
     
  15. Stu2112

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Sep 2007

    Posts: 24

    Im not at the pc right now as im at home.
    Also i was not sent the motherboard drivers disc which should have been in the mobo box,so im gonna have to download the drivers at home and take them into work tomorrow.
    Not sure what you mean about f2 and f4 bios flashing.
     
  16. Robbie_G

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Mar 2008

    Posts: 7,774

    Location: OcUK HQ

    The motherboard usually comes with the F2 version BIOS already installed but with the AMD 245 Edition CPU that you have installed it performs better and works more stable with the F4 BIOS installed. To install the F4 BIOS just go to gigabytes website download it and put it onto a USB pen. Go into the BIOS and use the flash utility its usually accessed by fressing F8 in the BIOS. Hopefully this will help you.
     
  17. Stu2112

    Associate

    Joined: 5 Sep 2007

    Posts: 24

    ok thanks,really appreciate the help.
    will try that tomorrow and will let you guys know how it went
    many thanks
    night night lol
     
  18. Robbie_G

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Mar 2008

    Posts: 7,774

    Location: OcUK HQ

    good luck let me know how you get on.
     
  19. iviv

    Soldato

    Joined: 2 Jun 2007

    Posts: 6,841

    Location: Mornington Crescent

    And cross your fingers to hope it doesn't turn off mid-flash :p
     
  20. Robbie_G

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Mar 2008

    Posts: 7,774

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Good point...Fingers are now crossed