1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Overclocking a Q6600 2.4GHz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Heffer23, 5 Oct 2009.

  1. Heffer23

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2009

    Posts: 193

    Location: Swindon

    Hi,
    I did have a E6600 2.4GHz OC to 3.2GHz on a 680i SLI 775 Mobo.
    I followed these settings to overclock & it worked extremely well.

    http://uk.pc.ign.com/articles/747/747606p1.html

    I have now upgraded to a Q6600

    Question
    Are the instructions captured in the link relevant i.e. if I follow the same set up, step by step, disabling & increasing the same way, will this work or is there a chance it will crash & burn.

    If there's a link on OcUK which I haven't found that would be great too :D
     
  2. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 72,548

    680i boards don't typically overclock 65nm quad cores very well - generally they have trouble supplying the required amperage to run stable over 3gig (1333 FSB)... if your lucky you might get 3.2-3.3.
     
  3. Heffer23

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2009

    Posts: 193

    Location: Swindon

    But I had a E6600 which I overclocked to over 3.3GHz on the 680i (backed it down a tad though for everyday running) & I thought that was 65nm architecture :confused:
     
  4. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 72,548

    65nm Quad core - 65nm Dual cores are fine.
     
  5. Heffer23

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2009

    Posts: 193

    Location: Swindon

    So....

    Using the above link & this one:

    http://forums.*****.net/*****-hardware/124416-q6600-overclocking-680i-how-56k-killer.html

    I started to try & overclock my (nearly) new Q6600 last night.

    Following it by the letter my system became massively unstable at anything past 1184 FSB (296x9 multiplier) - 2664Mhz

    I set the volts to:
    1.45 core
    1.5 FSB
    everything else to auto
    But didn't get past info screen (ie win7 logo didn't appear)

    Then tried volts at auto, again system crash (again didn't even get to windows logo)

    & all this at only 1224 FSB (306x9) 2754MHz

    Can anyone PLEASE help

    My previous dual core E6600 went to 3.2GHZ easily with a 3Dmark06 score of 14,789
    I now have a Quad core at 2.6GHz at only 13,448...... very frustrating

    Any advice guys ???
     
  6. Heffer23

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2009

    Posts: 193

    Location: Swindon

    Garrr
    Didn't realize you couldn't link other forums...... d'oh!!!
    Sorry bout that.
    To find link google this:
    Q6600 overlocking on the 680i, How to (56 killer!!!!!!)
     
  7. cmndr_andi

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2009

    Posts: 12,040

    Location: Glasgow

    Unfortunately, my main advice would be to get a new board. As Rroff said, 680i boards don't like quads (they seem to love overclocking dual cores) and overclocking one is generally a nightmare.

    My advice would be to go for an Intel board such as this, but as you have SLI graphics card this would mean leaving one unused - (obviously not ideal). However, I couldn't recommend getting a newer 780i board, as I personally know these are rather pants too (their basic architecture is very similar to the 680i).

    All-in-all I suggest you either: Get the intel board and invest in a single, very fast GPU (sell the 8800GTX cards). Then get busy overclocking the Q6600 as far as it will go.

    or

    Wait it out, make do with the stock Q6600 performance and then later upgrade to an i5/i7 with a motherboard that is SLI enabled.

    Edit: Good find on the guide Heffer, i think its those particular forums they don't like :p Its a pretty good guide, but I guess with all that effort 3GHz is the limit on that board, shame really.
     
    Last edited: 6 Oct 2009
  8. BeeP

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,092

    Location: A cold place

    3ghz isn't a bad overclock though is it, well it's better than nothing :)
     
  9. Heffer23

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2009

    Posts: 193

    Location: Swindon

    Cheers for the help guys but I can't get past 2.66 :(
    3GHz I'd be over the moon with as I am defo not spending anymore cash on this system..................... probably :)
    Seriously though, I can't afford it so any advice on OC with the 680i would be greatly appreciated.
    Please don't tell me to get a new Mobo, my wife would seriously do time for the not so delicate nadger removal surgery I would most definately get !!!
     
  10. Geckovich

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Nov 2008

    Posts: 2,256

    Location: Cambridge

    My 680 board couldn't get my q6600 past 2.7, the same q6600 now sat at 3.8 on an intel board.

    It's not looking like you'll get much more from it :(
     
  11. Ewanb75

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 15 Jan 2007

    Posts: 1,899

    Location: Dumfries, Scotland

    Just got my quad the other week, left it at stock and enjoyed the boost I got. Tried a little oc last night 400 x 8 wouldnt boot into windows, then dropped it to 375. sitting happily at 3.37ghz now :) very happy.

    Asus p5q board tho.

    Try going down to x 8 start at 300 and work up. Just do it slowly and you may hit paydirt.
     
  12. Arthalen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Apr 2006

    Posts: 2,029

    Location: Leeds, UK

    Im finding the higher I clock my Q6600, the better my Crossfire works - Im seeing a nice scaling in 3DMark06 from 2.4 upto the current 3.6Ghz I'm sitting at now - once I've got the chip 8 hours stable at current settings then I'll push higher and see what I can see.
     
  13. Heffer23

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2009

    Posts: 193

    Location: Swindon

    Garrr those blimmin p5q boards, the 680i had such great reviews when first released (I suppose most were only using them with dual core & not quad though)
    Cheers for multiplier idea, hadn't even given that a thought.

    Q: What is the diff between a lower multi but higher FSB as opposed to the other way around?
    What are the benefits?

    Also can you suggest a top intel mobo which I could still be SLI on with my 2 8800GTX's?
    many thanks
     
  14. Geckovich

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Nov 2008

    Posts: 2,256

    Location: Cambridge

    1) Faster feed of data to the CPU with a higher FSB.

    2) Not for socket 775 I'm afraid, you have nvidia to blame for that. Only the newer i5/i7 intel boards can do SLI.
     
  15. Heffer23

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2009

    Posts: 193

    Location: Swindon

    Noooooooooooooooooooooooo

    Oh well, i shall give the higher FSB & lower multiplier a go first before I resign to the faact that 2.4GHz quad is good enough to run Crysis at very high with DX10 enabled :)

    Thanks for all help guys
     
  16. SfnX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Apr 2009

    Posts: 1,134

    Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

    ive found when i overclock my q6600 from 2.4 to 3.0 on GTA4 Benchamrk it went from 43.4 fps average to 49.2/50.1fps (did it twice) imagine what another 600mhz will do. blimey nearly 4/3 of the original :D. love quad cores!
     
  17. jack_008

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Jul 2008

    Posts: 271

    Location: Kent

    I never managed to OC my Q6600 at all. I think its because my board (Asus P5ne Nforce 650 sli ) cant handle it :(
     
  18. Heffer23

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Aug 2009

    Posts: 193

    Location: Swindon

    Cheers for all help guys.
    Gonna try one more time then leave it as is.

    Quick update (15/10/09) Tried to OC one more time & system became very unstable at anything past 1184 FSB (2.66GHz).

    Everything runs very well at top whack so I am now going to leave it as is until I upgrade to i7 in a year or so.

    Many thanks for all the help though.

    Please consider this thread closed
     
    Last edited: 15 Oct 2009