1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

overclocking an sli rig help please

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Acrotomophilia, 2 Mar 2006.

  1. Acrotomophilia

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 15,404

    ive never overclocked in my life can someone please tell me what software would be best to use to overclock an sli rig ?
     
  2. kinggost

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,860

    Location: Nottingham

    i heard you cant really overclock an sli rig i tryed but mine stayed at stock speeds aint your comp fast nuff
     
  3. Acrotomophilia

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 15,404

    want to knock my core clocks from 460mhz to 490mhz maybe 500mhz ;)
     
  4. kinggost

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,860

    Location: Nottingham

    it can be done but it not easy
     
  5. Acrotomophilia

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 15,404

    oh god go on how do you do it :eek:
     
  6. kinggost

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,860

    Location: Nottingham

    its more time consumeing than ote because you have to up the core and if that dont work down the memory. You have to down load 2 programms one called powerstrip and coolbits. Coolbits is the overclocking software just for sum reason if you dont have powerstrip it dont let you use coolbits to overclock. In cool bits you use slideing bars to change the overclock. When you changed it (normally around 10mhz each time) click test. If it says overclock faid try turning memory down little or decrese core little. When your happy with the speed do a few loops on 3dmark05 just to give it a good test.
     
  7. Acrotomophilia

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 15,404

    powerstrip and coolbits where can i find this then and is it hard to use
     
  8. Legless

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Jun 2005

    Posts: 875

    Location: Cheshire

    If ya wanna overclock ya gfx card, ya could try RivaTuner, you can get it from the link below:

    RivaTuner

    Hope this helps... :)
     
  9. Acrotomophilia

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 15,404

    will RivaTuner do sli both cards?
     
  10. Legless

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Jun 2005

    Posts: 875

    Location: Cheshire

    I cant say for sure, not running SLi atm, but give it a try, its only a small download...
     
  11. Acrotomophilia

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 15,404

    ive never overclocked before so im best leaving it :( had a look at the riverturner link dident see anything to do with sli thankyou both kinggost Legless for your replys
     
  12. kinggost

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,860

    Location: Nottingham

    it ok well ya rig should be fast nuff mine it just got to look in to watercooling now
     
  13. Acrotomophilia

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 15,404

    i just got rid of my water cooling lol twin radiator the lot by WaterChill it was a kit kept getting leaks changed the water block another leak got sick of it so ripped it all out and stuck five 120mm fans in there and got a VapoChill Micro for the cpu i feel safer now :)
     
  14. kinggost

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Jan 2005

    Posts: 1,860

    Location: Nottingham

    You want to do a custom setup they alot better
     
  15. Arcane

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Aug 2005

    Posts: 3,888

    Location: Ealing, London

    Overclocking your garphics cards is a piece of Cake using Coolbits. Google it, download, double-click to add it to the registry, then open the nvidia CP and go to the overclocking tab. Pull down the no overclocking tab and change to manual overclock (or whatever it's called, i'm at work so can't look), agree to the disclaimer, then click the test optimal frequencies button and leave it to test. Once it's done, click the load at startup settings and off you go. I usually turn the max overclock down a bit, (it detects 492 but I run it at 480). Watch out for graphics anomolies and keep an eye on your temps, I run the Artifact tester within ATI's tools (works with NV) to see everythings ok.

    Hope this helps.
     
  16. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Aug 2003

    Posts: 36,661

    Location: Staffordshire

    \HKLM\Software\Nvidia Corporation\NVTweak\Global

    new > Dword Value "CoolBits" Value "3" (note the use of capital C and B in CoolBits).

    That will enable the overclocking tab in the nvidia drivers control panel.

    Rivatuner DOES support SLI btw.
     
  17. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 18,958

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    Coolbits is the one to use. Get it from here save going into the registry.

    I can get my pair of BFG 7800GT O/C from 425/1050 up to 500/1.24 easily with no problems at all. It gives an excellent boost for benching. Got them running 24/7 at 472/1.17.

    I have changed the coolers though as they were doing my head in so i now have a Zalman VF700-CU Quiet Copper VGA Cooler on the top card and a Arctic Cooling nVidia 5 rev 3 on the lower card. I did originally buy two of the AC ones but the dimensions are wrong on AC's website and the top one did'nt fit so i got the Zalman as well. Both increased my overclocks from 487/1.17 to the current max of 500/1.24. Well chuffed.
     
  18. Acrotomophilia

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 15,404

    thanks everyone just overclocked :D