1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Overclocking my Q6600 - Voltage help please!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Farore, 30 Sep 2009.

  1. Farore

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Aug 2007

    Posts: 408

    Location: Manchester

    Hi guys,

    Now that some kind soul finally helped me figure out where I was going wrong on over clocking my Q6600 system with 780i mobo, I have been able to squeeze more from my PC.
    I have not adjusted the stock voltages yet. There are so many voltages, that I don't know which one is the CPU voltage. It is CPU Core?

    Also, which one is the northbridge? Is this the nForce SPP or the nForce MCP? Is the FSB anything to do with the CPU? Should I adjust this voltage? What about the HT nForce SPP<->MCP. Should I adjust this?

    Thanks

    Farore
     
  2. Farore

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Aug 2007

    Posts: 408

    Location: Manchester

    Sorry for the horrible question guys...shameless bump!
     
  3. Arthalen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Apr 2006

    Posts: 2,029

    Location: Leeds, UK

    Note down all the voltage options you have in your BIOS and post them here. We'd be able to you whats what then.

    Core voltage is labelled as vCore, vCPU, CPUv or CPU Voltage on the BIOS'es I have experience with.
     
  4. Farore

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Aug 2007

    Posts: 408

    Location: Manchester

    nForce SSP core - 1.400v
    nForce SSP core - 1.500v
    FSB - 1.400v
    HT nForce SPP<->MCP - 1.200v
    Auxillary - 1.500v
    CPU core - 1.450v
    CPU frequency 3,375MHZ
    CPU multiplier - 9.0X
    Memory - 2.000v

    Note: CPU - Z says the multiplier is sex at X8.0 (which is what I set it to in the BIOS) and that Core Speed is 3000MHz. Windows is reporting core speed at 3.38MHz if I right click on My Computer. All the above values were obtained from the Nvidia Control Panel utility.
     
  5. Farore

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Aug 2007

    Posts: 408

    Location: Manchester

    Bump, any help anyone? Pretty please :)
     
  6. Farore

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Aug 2007

    Posts: 408

    Location: Manchester

    Anyone at all? :<
     
  7. asoxedri

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Sep 2009

    Posts: 655

    Location: London

    i can't get my Q6700 stable above 3ghz on a abit AB9 Pro. i'm going to keep a close eye on this one lol.
     
  8. SMAndy

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Jan 2009

    Posts: 401

    Location: Gloucestershire

    CPU Core is your core voltage. you've already got that at 1.45v! you have the multiplier on 9x though, which is the reason for the 3.38GHz.