1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Overclocking the AMD64 3200 Winchester

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by The Old Man, 28 Jul 2006.

  1. The Old Man

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2004

    Posts: 269

    Location: UK

    I bought an AMD64 3200 Winchester sometime ago from OCUK (my last upgrade). Its the retail version with AMD HSF and I have it running on an Asus A8V Deluxe with 2GB of Dual Channel Crucial DDR400 RAM.

    What speed should I be able to overclock this at? Its currently running 2.06Ghz.
    CPU-Z shows:
    [​IMG]

    I couldn't find an option in the BIOS to set an AGP/PCI lock like the overclocking pinned topic suggests and so used the automatic overclock option to rake it up a bit. I'm wondering if it will do more though, or as I'm keeping and passing this system to my son wether to swap the 3200 for the AMD64 3700 939pin San Diago as advertised in the OCUK newsletter?

    Thanks!
     
  2. GeForce

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Feb 2006

    Posts: 4,631

    Location: Surrey, UK

    That CPU will definitely do more. I'm not familiar with that board/BIOS so I don't know if there is a PCI/AGP/PCIE lock, but it is needed.

    Jon
     
  3. Justintime

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Jul 2006

    Posts: 8,869

    Location: Edmonton, London, UK

    Might max out in the 2.4 to 2.5 range on default voltage, 1-200mhz more with reasonably safe overvoltage, my Winchesters weren't stellar overclockers, don't think i made it much past 2.6 with any and i had 2 3200+ and one 3500+
     
  4. The Old Man

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2004

    Posts: 269

    Location: UK

    Thanks, what settings would you suggest? Do I change the FSB?
    Sorry just realised this is in CPU not overclocking forum!
     
  5. ferrettoes

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Dec 2004

    Posts: 117

    you could try these settings

    HTT- 250
    HTT Multiplier - 10
    LDT Multiplier - 4
    CPU Voltage - 1.55
    RAM - Either 1:1 giving u DDR500 with lose timings like 3-4-3-8
    or 166/

    [email protected] 240 x 10 x 4
    1.475
    that should be quite stable
    ______________________________________________________

    HTT- 290
    HTT Multiplier - 9
    LDT Multiplier - 3
    CPU Voltage - 1.55-1.75
    RAM - 133 not sure what it'll give u clock wise
     
  6. The Old Man

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2004

    Posts: 269

    Location: UK

    Thanks, I'll try those out. Does it matter that I only have DDR400 ram?
     
  7. The Old Man

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2004

    Posts: 269

    Location: UK

    Hi,
    I found the BIOS options in the A8V Deluxe and managed to boot first time into Windows XP at 2.2Ghz! It was 2.06Ghz before using the 10% automatic overclock option in the Bios.

    The BIOS has CPU FSB Frequency which I took to be HTT on your list (I tried 220Mhz to start with). Seems to work ok. There was a CPU multiplier (at maximum already of 10x) but no LTT multiplier so I don't know what that is. Also I set the RAM as 200Mhz (DDR400) and the CPU Voltage to 1.550v. I saw a V-Link voltage too but didn't change it.

    I'll monitor the temp and try again.
     
  8. ferrettoes

    Gangster

    Joined: 23 Dec 2004

    Posts: 117

    Oh right cool I had that mobo with my winnie
    It doesn't have an LDT multiplier I dont think does it automatically

    I think i used to be able to do 250x10 with 1.55v and leave the ram alone and it used to use an auto divider or something because the ram used to be 208mhz I think. Quite an easy board to overclock on
     
  9. ZXSpectrum

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 9,897

    Location: Derby

    At stock in my A8N-SLI Premium My Venice 3200 will do 2.6Ghz and run under load of 45 degrees. It will run at 2.8Ghz with 1.5v but gets close to 53 degrees under load. This is with a XP90C and a cheepo 92mm fan at 7v...

    For everyday running i use:

    HTT- 250
    HTT Multiplier - 10
    LDT Multiplier - 4
    CPU Voltage - AUTO (Which gives 1.375v... Usually)
    RAM @ 1:1 nice tight timings with 1T
     
  10. The Old Man

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2004

    Posts: 269

    Location: UK

    Thanks guys, much appreciated.
    This morning I tried to take it up beyond 220Mhz FSB but at 250, then 240, then 230Mhz the SATA wouldn't recognise the HDD and the BIOS defaulted back to standard settings. I've taken it back to 220Mhz at x10 (1.550v) leaving the RAM on auto settings. Seems fine and I've gone from 2.06Ghz to 2.20Ghz into the bargain.

    The Crucial DDR400 shows in CPU-Z as 183.3Mhz (not sure why its not 200Mhz) with:

    FSB : DRAM showing CPU/12,
    3-3-3-8,
    Bank Cycle 11 clocks
    Command Time 2T
    DRAM Idle Timer at 16 clocks.

    You can alter RAM voltages but I'm too scared! Also the HTT is still set at a max of 1000Mhz.

    An extra 200Mhz is not to be sniffed at!