1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Overclocking the Q8200 m1 past 3.0ghz?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Alfizzle, 10 May 2010.

  1. Alfizzle

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 8 May 2010

    Posts: 53

    Ive been trying to get a better oc on my q8200 (h50 water cooled)
    im currently running at 429fsb 3.0ghz with a 1.3 vcore (1.25 in windows) max core temp is 50 @ full load on prime 95 for 1 hour, but cant seem to get any higher without bsod's and crashes at post screen!

    My mobo is a Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3P witch has a pretty bad vdroop :(

    i have 2x2gb geil black dragon ddr2 800 mhz ram @ 1.82v 859mhz 5 5 5 15 (1.8v in windows)

    Thanks :p
     
  2. Justintime

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Jul 2006

    Posts: 8,869

    Location: Edmonton, London, UK

    Try 2v on RAM. Never had much overclocking success with that RAM though, which might well be holding you back.
     
  3. Alfizzle

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 8 May 2010

    Posts: 53

    will try 2v and see what i get.

    i have a set of corsair dominator 1066mhz that i tried in there to get a better oc on the cpu but still to no avail.. :(

    i was wondering if there is a setting in the bios i have missed?
     
  4. bifday2k

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,601

    As your going over 1600fsb you will need to add more volts to the north bridge, and maybe also to the PLL or GTL, whatever its called on those mobo's.

    That mobo should easily hit 500 (2000fsb) but will need tweaking alot, and ofcourse with the 800mhz memory thats gonna be harder, so id stick the 1066mhz stuff in, go 1:1 on the memory, and play about with the north bridge and PLL/GTL volts.
     
  5. Alfizzle

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 8 May 2010

    Posts: 53

    ok i have managed to get 3.18ghz so far, stable in prime 95.

    settings are:

    vcore: 1.35625v
    ddr: 1.94v
    pll:1.560v
    mch core:1.160v
    fsb: 455
    pcie: 100
    ram: 910mhz

    c.i.a.2 : disabled
    performance enhance: standard

    timings: 5,5,5,18.

    everything else on auto.

    is this safe so far?

    thanks
     
  6. Alfizzle

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 8 May 2010

    Posts: 53

    ok anything higher than 3.18ghz i cant get stable, 3.20ghz stable then prime 95 crashes (no bsod, or error, just crash/stops responding)

    help.. :/

    thankyou =]
     
  7. Alfizzle

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 8 May 2010

    Posts: 53

    OK finaly 3.20ghz no crashes! going to run prime for the night and see what happens.

    the just to be sure 50 passes of intel burn test + memtest.


    [​IMG]
     
  8. bifday2k

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,601

    Your Mch (north bridge) volts are low considering your going over stock fsb of the mobo, personally id bump that to 1.2v-1.3v and im sure things will get alot more stable.