1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by comp builder, 3 Jun 2006.

  1. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    hi i know this may sound like a really stupid question to oc'ing experts but how do i increase my multiplier?
    thanks guys ;)
     
  2. axe

    Banned

    Joined: 1 May 2006

    Posts: 600

    what Cpu you got?
     
  3. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    i have a AMD Athlon 2000+
    also do you know how to change the vcore (i have a v333u motherboard if this helps)
    thanks :D
     
  4. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    Normally you can't, the multiplier is locked.
    To overclock you increase the fsb and put a divider on the ram and lower the htt multi.

    Edit: Its probably a little different for socket a.
    Read the overclocking sticky
     
  5. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    well is there anyway to unlock the multiplier, if not how can i overclock my CPU?
    thanks :D
     
  6. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent



    i have thats what was on there (page 2)
     
  7. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    I'm pretty sure there isn't. You raise the fsb i believe, same as an A64 system, although theres a little more to it than that.
    I'm afraid i've never overclocked a socket A system before so you'll have to wait for someone to turn up who has.
     
  8. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    ok cheers m8 :D
     
  9. Bundles

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,384

    Location: Hatton

    Ahhh, them was t' good ole days.

    what motherboards is it?

    Not all motherboards HAVE overclocking options.
     
  10. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    this is my old comp btw ocuk is testing my mobo on my new comp now (the on board sound on it wont work). Anyways i cant get into the bios its password protected how can i crack it, btw i have tried all the usuals admin, root, core etc
     
  11. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    i have a v333u motherboard :D
     
  12. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Reset CMOS

    Never heard of Jetway myself, anyone heard of em?
     
  13. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    dont you have to do that in the bios (reset the cmos i mean) :confused:
     
  14. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    OT, its not an Asus A8n series is it by any change?
    Asus fail to mention in the manual that you have to put a pair of jumpers over some of the front port sound pins on the board for onboard sound to work correctly. It only affects the front 2 channels. Had me fooled for a while.
     
  15. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    I have.
    The chance of it having working locks is about zero. The chance of having overclocking options are about the same.
    Bargain bin budget boards, the sort that you wouldn't dare flash the bios on it for fear of it never working again.
     
  16. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    From what Joe says I wouldnt bother trying comp builder. You dont reset the cmos in the bios, theres a jumper you'll need to move on the motherboard
     
  17. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    ok i wont bother on this comp but i have a new comp that i have built it has a "AMD 64 3200+ with hypertransport technology" and a "ASUS A8R-MVP" motherboard (and i dont think the bios are locked on that) so could i overclock that CPU? its brand new from ocuk
    thanks :D
     
  18. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    You certyainly can, and it will love you for it
     
  19. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent


    no mine is a A8R series
     
  20. comp builder

    Hitman

    Joined: 29 May 2006

    Posts: 711

    Location: stoke-on-trent

    so how do i change the vcore and multiplier for the comp i just listed?#should be getting it back 2moz lol :D
    does anyone know if ocuk is open on a sunday?
    thanks