1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

p5k-e wifi wont post

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Foxor`, 6 Aug 2008.

  1. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    i got it on RMA for an asus p5w dh deluxe (which i wasnt happy with cause the p5k only has 8x + 4x in crossfire) but when i put everything back into the mobo it just turns on for like 2/3 seconds then powers off and just keeps restarting this, the ram gfx card etc all works in another computer, only the cpu hasnt been tested, when you power on the mobo without the cpu in everything stays on, but with it in it does the on for 2/3 seconds then restarts and keeps doing this till you turn it off,

    TIA

    Foxor-
     
  2. Cob

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jul 2006

    Posts: 18,134

    Location: Antrim town

    Clear the CMOS/remove the battery for 5 mins.
     
  3. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    tried that already mate, nothing is even show on the monitor
     
  4. Saul

    Gangster

    Joined: 3 Jun 2007

    Posts: 218

    During this time are the fans at full speed?
     
  5. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    nah there all on low rpm i think but for an instant there on, a bit of googling and that came up with other people having the same issue and it being called "powercycle" or somthing

    think the boards dead?? my psu is a seasonic 600watt it must be enough?
     
  6. Trill

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Aug 2006

    Posts: 395

    Location: Reading, Berkshire

    What spec is the RAM?
    Are you 100% it is compatible with your Motherboard?
    And Yes, the PSU is enough.
     
  7. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    my ram is corsair XMS2 C4 2x1gb's i thought this could be the problem but i check corsair website and it says there fine

    my cpu is a e6600 if that means anything?
     
  8. Trill

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Aug 2006

    Posts: 395

    Location: Reading, Berkshire

    RAM is compatible.
    Go into BIOS and load default settings and see if it will POST.
     
  9. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    thats the problem m8
     
  10. Trill

    Gangster

    Joined: 21 Aug 2006

    Posts: 395

    Location: Reading, Berkshire

    Sorry, right.
    You can't even get into the BIOS then.
    Looking like it could be the CPU at this stage, have you got a spare you could try in that MB, or try the E6600 in another MB?

    EDIT : You said with out the CPU in, the system will stay on, but you must be only hearing Error beeps as it won't POST without a CPU. Confirm this?
     
    Last edited: 6 Aug 2008
  11. MeatLoaf

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,201

    Location: Stoke on Trent

    Have you tried each stick of ram on its own? Or tried the other pair of slots on the board
     
  12. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    yeah tried all the slots, single stick, etc etc, this is anoying now