1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

P5q Pro setting

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by dod, 25 Sep 2009.

  1. dod

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,864

    Location: Inverness

    Feel like a right noob asking this but I'm upgrading from 4GB to 8GB (4X2GB) ram and I know I probably need to up the voltage a bit to keep things stable.

    Because it's at least two years since I did any clocking I'm just checking, it IS the NB volts I need to increase, isn't it? :o

    Assuming it is, anyone else running such a set up and how much extra did you have to give it?
     
  2. alex h

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Jun 2009

    Posts: 4,810

    hi i have a p5q turbo 8 gig of kingston ram left voltages all on auto havnt had any probs so far touch wood lol
     
  3. breadturbo

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,531

    depends how far you are clocking alex, but yes dod, northbridge voltage
     
  4. RJC

    Don

    Joined: 29 May 2005

    Posts: 28,742

    Location: Kent

    May be labled MCH - Thought I just mention :p
     
  5. dod

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Oct 2002

    Posts: 3,864

    Location: Inverness

    thanks :o
     
  6. McstylisT

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 8 Oct 2008

    Posts: 2,677

    Location: In Lockdown England

    I had the same board on my previous build with 8GB mem. All i did was make sure i was using the latest bios and put my memory at 2.1v and it worked a charm.
    The memory was OCZ Platinum Quad pack 6400


    Good luck

    McT