1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

P5W DH Overclocking Results with my 6300

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by The Asgard, 1 Aug 2006.

  1. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,701

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    Greetings,

    Recieved a P5W DH today to have a play with my nice clocking 6300. I was hoping to report some good things but alas I'm not impressed. First impressions of the board were , WOW nice box and look at all the extra's. Remote, wifi, this, that and the other. Nice heatpipe that looked like real copper. Wicked I thought some serious overclocking here. It even said designed for overclocking. Anyway I also recieved another oem 6300 so I set about testing. Lashed it up installed windows installed the lastest bios 901 or is it 910 and then tried to overclock. First stab was 400 which booted into windows and froze. So I upped the MCH volts to the middle setting and bingo nice and stable. I then went for 430, refused to boot. So I thought bad chip got my nice clocking 6300 which managed 510 and put that in again refused to boot at 430. Tried all sorts couldnt get it to boot at 430. Tried my new chip in my ds4 at 475 at default and bingo nice and stable so to conclude I'm not impressed with the P5W. Nice looking board but not a patch on the DS4. I have a 6600 arriving in the next week so I will try that on the P5W and DS4. At least my other chip is a good clocker
     
  2. Devious

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,844

    Location: UK

    Seems to be a trend. The 2mb cache allendales clock well in the Gigabyte but not in the Asus and the 4mb Conroes clock well in the Asus but not in the Gigabyte.



    E6300/6400 = Gygabite DS3/4 = Intel 965 Chipset

    E6600/6700? = Asus P5W DH = Intel 975x Chipset
     
    Last edited: 1 Aug 2006
  3. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,701

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    Well I should be able to confirm that soon but I must admit I can't see why that should be the case unless the timings are different, interesting.

    I thought they were all conroes with the 6300 just having a smaller cache. I'm sure I read that the allendales worked at a lower bus speed and had some of the optimizations switched off or not present. I also thought the allendales were coming out later this year. I suspect if someone were to pop the spreader off the chips they would be identical.
     
  4. Tooks

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,046

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Thanks for the heads up!

    I was thinking of getting one of those to replace my DS3, but probably going to give the DS4 a try next.
     
  5. Devious

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,844

    Location: UK


    They are identical really, the E6300's are conroes with half the cache disabled. I called them conroes until someone kept pulling me up on it and shoving a cpu-z shot in my face :p . I think the upcoming 4300's may be the true allendales and maybe cpu-z is reporting it wrong due to the cache size. Not certain though.
     
  6. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,701

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    I always assumed with CPU-Z that was a bug. Lol.
     
  7. Iraklis F.C.

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,433

    Location: Thessaloniki

    Its the board dude , asus suckz hard.


    get another mobo , like gigabyte or bad axe
     
  8. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,701

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    Have got a DS4 m8 :)

    This post was all about comparing the P5W to my DS4 ;)
     
  9. Iraklis F.C.

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Nov 2003

    Posts: 6,433

    Location: Thessaloniki

    alright lol :D

    i am anxious , my 6300 is on its way and cant wait to see what it will do in my bad axe.
     
  10. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,701

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

    No hassle m8.

    Would be very interested with that myself. I have had my eye on a Badaxe for a while. I'm sure I read somewhere they have changed the clock chip and it apparantly nuked the overclocking abilities.

    Keep us informed when you get it
     
  11. kitten

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Aug 2006

    Posts: 234

    Location: in a well

    XbitLabs had same problem...

    http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/core2duo-e6300_8.html

    I have a P5W on the way too :(
     
  12. The Asgard

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,701

    Location: Chesterfield, UK

  13. Datamonkey

    Soldato

    Joined: 21 Jan 2003

    Posts: 6,772

    Location: Kempston - Bedfordshire

    turn off hyper path3 in the chipset options mate ;)

    held back my 6400 to 2.6ghz, now its running 3.4ghz.
     
  14. shimy182

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,814

    Location: Cambridge

    This post just put back all faiths in living, providing it works.

    thankyou

    1000th post WOOHOO
     
  15. Vanilla_Ice

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 967

    Location: Ipswich

    Can anyone else confirm that this hss worked? I have placed one on order today, and will hopefully be giving it some oc loving'.

    Cheers,

    ICE
     
  16. Devious

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,844

    Location: UK


    Its a must.
     
  17. Vanilla_Ice

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 967

    Location: Ipswich

    Sweet. What's the downside to turning it off?

    ICE
     
  18. Psypher5

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 11 Jan 2005

    Posts: 9,975

    Location: Birmingham

    very interested if that option works! *watches eagerly*
     
  19. Devious

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Dec 2003

    Posts: 3,844

    Location: UK


    This Asus board has tighter latencies compared to the other 975x boards and even more so compared to the 965 boards.

    Turning Hyper path 3 off loosens some of this latency.

    If you were running a low FSB then keep it on as you would get better performance than off, the problem is when we start getting up to the higher FSB, this needs turning off to be able to even boot the PC. The higher cpu clockspeed outweights the performance decrease of turning it off.

    Even though this is turned off, it still has tighter latencies than the 965 motherboards which still wont allow it to reach the 500+ FSB of those.

    These tighter latencies also can cause other problems with the ram, it seems above 360-380 FSB you cant run your mem above 1:1 so 4:5, 3:4 cant be used. Above around 430 FSB 1:1 cant be used, so you have to drop your mem to 4:3. If you can raise your FSB much above this with 4:3 then your cpu performance will overcome any reduction in mem bandwith.

    Some people think the Asus doesnt clock well with E6600+ when it does, they just need to change there ram dividers.

    With E6400 and E6300's you wont get as high clocks compared to the 965 boards due to this tighter latency.
     
  20. Vanilla_Ice

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 967

    Location: Ipswich

    Thank you for explaining that. It reminds me of a setting on my old NF7-S.

    So by benchmarking I should be able to work out where the higher FSB outperforms the tighter timings, yeah?

    (sorry if i'm hijacking)

    I currently plan to install a 2gb g.skill hz memory kit in with an E6600 cooled by a scythe ninja. Any guestimate as to what I am likely to reach?

    I am worried my antec 450w neopower won't be upto the task (3 hdd's and 1 dvd-rw).

    Opinions gratefully received.

    Cheers,

    ICE