1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC Keeps Locking Up

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Charlie Bravo, 30 May 2006.

  1. Charlie Bravo

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,584

    Location: Chelmsford

    Over the last 3 days my PC keeps randomly locking up and won't always reboot properly unless the power is removed from the PC for a minute or so.

    At first I thought it was the memory but 4 hours in memtest reveals no errors. It mainly occurs whilst playing a game but it has also happened whilst browsing the net and even once whilst I was in the BIOS.

    Any ideas as to what it could be as it's getting on my nerves now.

    Spec:

    Athlon 64 3700 (s754)
    Asrock K8NF4G-SATA2
    1Gb (2x 512mb) Geil Value PC3200
    Sappire X1800XT
    Antec 500W PSU
    2x Samsung HDD's


    None of it is overclocked.
     
  2. gr1mey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,006

    Location: Southampton

    try updating to latest BIOS.

    But..

    if it is happening in the BIOS it would suggest a hardware problem, probably PSU or motherboard...
     
  3. Charlie Bravo

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,584

    Location: Chelmsford

    Yep, got latest BIOS etc. I've taken a stick of RAM out and it's lasted a lot longer so far then it did before.
    I ran memtest for nearly 5 hours with both sticks in and it showed no errors.

    Could it be that the motherboard doesn't like 2 sticks in at once (it only has 2 RAM slots)?
     
  4. spirit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,885

    mine did this, it would be fine for a whole day on memtest no errors, but as soon as it got into windows it would error/lockup/freeze/etc at random times

    everything was fine and it turned out my mobo didnt like running in dual chan (its a POS) :/
     
  5. Charlie Bravo

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,584

    Location: Chelmsford

    What board was that mate?
     
  6. Charlie Bravo

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 2,584

    Location: Chelmsford

    Ah well I've RMA'd the board as it runs fine with 1 stick of RAM but not 2..... sod all use to me.