1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pentium 660 vs 4000+

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Foxor`, 1 Feb 2006.

  1. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    both systems have 1gb ram and 6600GT looks like the 660 is AS good as a 4000+ to me :S or is it because there using a 6600GT and not somthing that lets the cpu's stretch there legs????

    660 on the left 4000+ on the right.

    Far Cry 1.3 (fps) 43.1 44.3

    Doom3 (fps) 60.1 62.1

    Half Life 2 (fps) 39.4 40.1

    Blobby Dancer 64-bit (fps) 42.4 42.3

    Blobby Dancer 32-bit (fps) 34.8 35.0

    Quake II .NET 64-bit (fps) 28.6 23.1

    Quake II .NET 32-bit (fps) 30.2 27.8


    this was all taken from ZDNET (soz if im not allowed to mention other sites - mod delete that bit if its "illegal" )

    Foxor
     
  2. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,424

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    The benchmarks seem to be gpu limited, so there not much good
     
  3. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    thats what i was thinking aswell i thought my p4 was good then *sighs*
     
  4. Webzta

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,144

    Your 660 would be good if you had it in a decent motherboard :p

    Get a decent board and run it 4.5+
     
  5. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    what board do u recomend mate? NFORCE 4 INTEL??? id like to get SLI or CROSSFIRE later on for this machine , so id need a new mainboard anyway, no time like the present altho i just put the x850 and 2gb extra ddr533 in this "beast"


    :)

    Foxor
     
  6. benjo plz.

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Jan 2004

    Posts: 14,208

    Location: Hall

    Half Life 2 (fps) 39.4 40.1 - LOL, thats terrible, they should use a decent gpu tbh.
     
  7. AWPC

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 8 Dec 2005

    Posts: 9,669

    Go for the Asus P5WD2 as it supports up to DDR2-800 and can use 1:1 DDR2-533 to give a 1066FSB so you can lower your CPU multiplier to 14 then crank the FSB up to how high your Ram will go to give a very high Ghz rating (14x1066=3724 so even @ default clock speed you have a small overclock. Should be able to get 4.5-5Ghz out of this chip although it will depend on your cooling/ram components). U could try 1:1 DDR2-667 to give 14x333=4666Ghz.

    This mobo also unofficially supports Xfire but does not support the new 955XE CPU even though it is supposed to according to Intel. Asus have left something out which means the 9xxx XE series CPU's with native 1066FSBs do not work apparently.

    The newest model P5WD2E based on the I975X chipset officially supports both Xfire 9xxx XE series CPUs.

    Almost all of the top Intel 3Dmark scores are with the P5WD2 mobos including the world record phase cooled 7.2Ghz 670J :eek:
     
  8. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    7200mhz OMFG *falls of chair from hard-on* thats INSANE!!! so, if i purchased that board, set the ram divider to 1:1 (1066mhz since im runing ddr2 533 (2x512 2x1gb)) set the multiplyer to 14 and id have a 1066fsb 3724mhz rig? Sounds like a plan to me, how deffinate is that this will work?? /me checks ocuk to see what the prices are for that mainboard.... brb
     
  9. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    aww man that boards nearly 200quid, i just spent 250odd on 2 1gb sticks and a X850XT :o
     
  10. Foxor`

    Banned

    Joined: 23 Oct 2003

    Posts: 580

    Location: Cambridge

    if this wasnt a stupid ******* dell mainboard id be able to do that anyway 945 supports 1066fsb aparenlty if only i cld change the multiplyer *sighs*

    FULLY star your swear words.

    Otacon
     
  11. AWPC

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 8 Dec 2005

    Posts: 9,669

    100% def. I'd even stake my life on it!! This mobo can reach some insane FSB speeds. The fastest I have seen is a volt modded 1:1 DDR2-800 (400Mhz quad pumped)=1.6Ghz FSB!

    I have the 670J which is only 200Mhz faster than your CPU. I can reach 1200 FSB with the cheapest DDR2-533 Ram running in single channel mode and with only the x14 multiplier this gives me 4.2Ghz.

    Later today I have some RMAed Ram coming back to me from OCUK so can then try it in Dual Channel mode with a higher multiplier which should go a lot higher somewhere in the 4.75-5Ghz range on air! This will give you performance in games very close to or slighly faster than the FX57. In other non gaming tasks it will be in the very top performance group and in some single threaded apps will be the daddy!

    The cost is only around £146 from OCUK. TBH most of the decent Intel mobos are around this price or slightly higher as they give you a lot of connectors on the mobo (mine has 6xIDE ATA66,100or133 as well as 4xSata 1or2). That adds a lot to their cost in producing it but allows you to use old drives etc etc.

    No doubt that @ stock speeds/volts AMD are slightly faster in realworld gaming scenarios but for allround useage an overclocked 6xxx series Intel will be mighty fast and with the right cooling you can eventually hit 6Ghz + which will also be rock solid stable and able to handle anything in the next few years with ease. DVD rips/media encoding are very quick and you can still do other non gaming tasks whilst this is all happening!
     
  12. Webzta

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,144

    The new 6x1 Cedar mill' chips are also doing pretty well - I think someone had a 641 at 4.2Ghz on stock volts, stock heatsink..
     
  13. juno_first

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Apr 2003

    Posts: 2,561

    Location: Stoke, England

    The Asus P5ND2 mobo is nforce4 SLI, I could run my 830 PD 3ghz at 4ghz 1066fsb with 5400 RAM, but only at singlescore due to heat.
     
  14. Metalface Mark

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2005

    Posts: 15,113

    Location: Paisley

    dont get the nforce one, ive got one and it seems really picky, it clocks okay with my generic 3200 ram, but with corsair 5400, it is dire.