1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Pentium M giving me hassle

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by monkeypants, 15 Feb 2006.

  1. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    Only got this today, with a CT-479. Everytime I start up it says "New CPU installed, press F1 for setup or F2 to load defaults"

    My board is an Asus P4P800E-Deluxe with the latest BIOS, how can I stop it doing this?
     
  2. Martynt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Feb 2004

    Posts: 16,050

    Location: Higher Walton

    I think it was to do with that missing pin, have you tried a bit of wire in the socket like i suggested in the for sale thread, that seemed to fix it.
     
  3. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    I figured it was that, and I've put wire in it. Maybe I need thicker wire?
     
  4. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    It's still doing it. How much wire am I needing?

    EDIT: Three words: FixXorEd :D :D
     
    Last edited: 15 Feb 2006
  5. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    Just out of interest Marv, what voltage did you need to get it to 2.6?
     
  6. Martynt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Feb 2004

    Posts: 16,050

    Location: Higher Walton

    Sweet glad to see you got it sorted, i'm not sure i'll check if i have any screenies,

    [​IMG]

    Looks like 1.45v was used as it overvolted by about .03v not sure if it was needed just thats what was used
     
  7. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    Awesome, cheers mate! :D

    I stuck my Arctic Freezer on there, temps don't go over 41C at 2.6Ghz.

    Now all I need is some of that 2GB OCZ Platinum PC3200. :o
     
    Last edited: 17 Feb 2006
  8. Borden

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Jul 2005

    Posts: 3,808

    Location: Derby

    Nice! So it beats the Athlon 64 clock for clock as my 3500+ is at 2.65 and my best super pi time is 32s.

    Nice overclock :cool:
     
  9. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 20,206

    Location: England

    only at 1m though. i think your a64 would win a 32m test.... :)
     
  10. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    race!

    my cash on dothan :p
     
  11. Borden

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Jul 2005

    Posts: 3,808

    Location: Derby

    lol, i'll do one today and take a screenie.
     
  12. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    btw do you know you can flash that p4p800 e-d to p4p800-se to allow for multi change in bios from memory
     
  13. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    Oooo, must look into this. hehehe :p :D
     
  14. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    I can't find any info on flashing to the SE, should I just try it or will that kill my board?
     
  15. stigggeh

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,899

    i think you may need the boot block trick... thats what i had to do with my old p4c800 (NON-E ) dlx when i flashed with E dlx bios (diff lan, and raid iirc) so i lost onboard lan.

    found this info...



    also see this thread... http://www.abxzone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=95280&page=1&pp=15

    hope that helps.
     
    Last edited: 21 Feb 2006
  16. m3csl2004

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Jun 2005

    Posts: 621

    Location: Sheffield

    ill be flashing my non e p4c as soon as it gets here - ta for that stiggeh
     
  17. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    Gah, I can't get Afudos 1.16b anywhere. Can you email it to my hotmail please?