1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Phenom II 955 Memory Speed - A Question

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by nheather, 10 Sep 2009.

  1. nheather

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 May 2004

    Posts: 919

    Location: Horsham, West Sussex

    I've been looking at the Phenom II 955 BE and I notice in the spec it says

    Does this mean if I get 1600MHz memory, I will only be able to run it at 1333MHz?

    I also notice that a lot of the AM3 MoBos are rated at 1333 but also state 1600(OC) and 1800(OC). What does that mean?

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  2. mmj_uk

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 24,695

    It depends on how well the memory controller on the CPU overclocks as to whether you can run DDR1600, even if the motherboard and memory support it if the memory controller can't handle it then it'll be unstable.
     
  3. nheather

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 May 2004

    Posts: 919

    Location: Horsham, West Sussex

    So is the memory speed not set by a seperate ratio like on my current intel system?

    So how does it work?

    I think the 955 runs stock at 16x200 = 3.2G

    If you overclock at 16x225 = 3.6G

    does the RAM overclock by the same ratio

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  4. mmj_uk

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 24,695

    Yes it is linked to the base clock and you've got a few ratios, so yes if you increase the base clock to 225Mhz and leave the ratio the same then the memory will overclock.

    With a Phenom black edition though the multiplier is unlocked so you can just increase the multiplier and leave the base clock at 200Mhz allowing all the standard memory speeds (1066/1333/1600).
     
    Last edited: 10 Sep 2009
  5. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 6,983

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    Just get 1333mhz @ 7-7-7-24
     
  6. nheather

    Hitman

    Joined: 19 May 2004

    Posts: 919

    Location: Horsham, West Sussex

    Thanks for the advice.

    That makes some sense and I've just been reading up on the latency vs bandwidth.

    But there doesn't seem to be much about.

    I preseume that if you run 1600 at 1333 then you can tighten the timings in line with 1333 RAM.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  7. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 6,983

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    The OCZ AMD Edition 1600mhz @ 7-7-7-24 would drop down to 1333mhz @ 6-6-6-24, I know this for a fact as I had some. :)

    If you get any decent 1600mhz @ 7-7-7-24 they should do but not much difference in gaming so no point.