1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Phenom II Overclocking Help Please :D

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Guitarman0, 10 Jun 2010.

  1. Guitarman0

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Dec 2009

    Posts: 1,669

    Location: Worcestershire

    I have managed to hit 3.4ghz on stock voltage with my Phenom II 955BE by increasing the multiplier. I am now trying to hit 3.6GHz but can't seem to do it. I have tried raising the CPU voltage to almost 1.5v and I have tried increasing the CPU-NB freq to 2.4ghz but it still won't post and I have to clear my cmos. Any suggestions? Thanks

    My board is a GA-790XTA-UD4
     
  2. Swifty123

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Feb 2010

    Posts: 888

    You dont wanna go over 1.5v, so you done right there. You are increasing the FSB now right not just the multiplier. Also what temps were you getting at 3.4ghz?
     
  3. Guitarman0

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Dec 2009

    Posts: 1,669

    Location: Worcestershire

    With the venomous X I was about 28 idle and 41 prime 95 for 2 hours :D
     
  4. Swifty123

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Feb 2010

    Posts: 888

    So the temps are alright and about the FSB?
     
  5. alex24

    Capodecina

    Joined: 1 Jan 2008

    Posts: 10,847

    Hi Guitarman0, I suggest you head on over to this thread (if you haven't already) and post up your results and problem there as it's checked much more regularly by people who will be able to give you very specific tips! Best of luck.

    Looks like your Venomous X is working well for you, good stuff!
     
  6. Guitarman0

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Dec 2009

    Posts: 1,669

    Location: Worcestershire

    Well I have tried my FSB at 240 and my multiplier at x15 for the CPU and x10 for the CPU-NB Freq and the HT Freq. I have my RAM multiplyer at x6.66 aswell (which works fine for 3.4ghz).
     
  7. DELETED_83755

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 19 Jun 2009

    Posts: 1,306

    Try running the multiplier at x18 and CPU voltage to manual at 1.40V. That should to be enough to get 3.6 Ghz in most 955BE chips. Ask in the phenom II thread if your stuck.
     
  8. lasher

    Associate

    Joined: 29 Feb 2004

    Posts: 44

    got my x4 955 @ 3.6 using normal volts with gigabyte board just by using multi
    had cpu/nb @2.6 on 1.3v
    back on 2.4 @1.25
    corsair ram ddr3 1.65
    passes prime fine must have a good chip :)