1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Phone Extension

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Gaverick, 28 May 2006.

  1. Gaverick

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,173

    Location: Seaham, Co. Durham

    I'm getting maxdsl next week so i have been checking line quality to try and make sure i get the best speeds for me line, currently my router is upstairs connected to the master socket by a 15m extension. I was gettin the feeling this was robbing me of SNR. Currently on 2mb with 51db attenuation and 11db SNR, to test my theory i plugged the router directly into the test socket in the master socket and the SNR was 17db so this extension must be really poor quality. I cannot locate the router at the master socket because it is hard wired into the xbox and 2 computers upstairs.

    Do you think i should get a proper phone socket put upstairs or buy wireless adapters for my pc's and run a long ethernet cable to the 360?
     
  2. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Replacing the extension cable with a decent version would be fine (and probably cheaper).
     
  3. Gaverick

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,173

    Location: Seaham, Co. Durham

    What about running ethernet cable from the master socket to upstairs with the appropriate connectors on each end, would this work? As ethernet is better quality than phone cable i should loose next to no db's?
     
  4. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Twisted pair cable falls in as better quality.
     
  5. Gaverick

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,173

    Location: Seaham, Co. Durham

    If i want to add another phone socket how do i connect it? Do i crimp the wires from the cable into the master socket ontop of the wires already there for an existing socket then run this cable to another socket and crimp the end into there?
     
  6. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    If you've got the NTE5 master socket yes, otherwise you'll have to use plugs.
     
  7. Gaverick

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,173

    Location: Seaham, Co. Durham

    BT fitted a new master socket around a year ago, the bottom part screws off and there is a test socket behind that, is this a NTE5 socket?
     
  8. WOMBATWILSON

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Oct 2002

    Posts: 588

    Location: Bristol

    yep
     
  9. Gaverick

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 21 Jan 2006

    Posts: 2,173

    Location: Seaham, Co. Durham

    Thanks for the replies, i'll put a cable in tomorrow. Hopefully the signal won't deteriorate anymore with higher quality cable.