1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ping command

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Jimathy, 10 Mar 2006.

  1. Jimathy

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 894

    Location: Sunny South Devon

    i need to add a ping command to a computers startup file to wake up a vpn connection between two networks.

    tried creating a batch and a command file with 'ping 192.168.16.2' in them but thats doesn't work.

    any ideas?

    cheers
     
  2. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    What doesn't work about it? :confused:
     
  3. Baz

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Dec 2002

    Posts: 4,258

    Location: Peterborough

    You would need to put

    ping.exe 192.168.16.2

    not ping 192.168.16.2
     
  4. nade

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2003

    Posts: 2,290

    I'd had to do something similar for management folk using laptops at home via a VPN.

    But basically they have to connect to the vpn, then i used a batch file with "ping x.x.x.x -t".

    The -t sets the ping to repeat. I found that keeps their vpn connection alive.

    I don't know of any way to "wakeup" a vpn connection.
     
  5. Otacon

    Capodecina

    Joined: 10 Jan 2004

    Posts: 21,923

    Location: All over

    Why? :confused:
     
  6. Enfield

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Nov 2003

    Posts: 7,401

    Location: Hampshire

    Maybe it's trying to ping before it's connected to the network or something...

    You're best of asking in the networks section.
     
  7. Whitewater

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,646

    Location: Blyth, Northumberland

    In what sense are you waking it up? You won't be able to ping a network address until the PC's connected to the same network, in this case via VPN.
     
  8. Jimathy

    Hitman

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 894

    Location: Sunny South Devon

    The VPN is between two netgear DG834's, timeout is set to 10hrs and the ike keepalive is set to ping between a couple of network printers.

    Its just that the netgears seem to be really flakey where reconnecting the vpn after the timeout period is concerned. sometimes its stays up for days and other times you have to smack it with a hammer to get it reconnected.

    ping.exe was the answer i was looking for cheers Baz.

    i'll take this to networks.
     
  9. Baz

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Dec 2002

    Posts: 4,258

    Location: Peterborough

    Try it, if you just put ping x.x.x.x in a batch file it just prints 'ping x.x.x.x' over and over again....
     
  10. Trigger

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,822

    That's absolute BS- I've just tried it and it works fine for me ;) Look :p
     
  11. Mr Blonde

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 30,938

    Location: Liverpool -> London

    Just for the young ones...

    If you enter "path" in your Command Prompt you'll see the folders that will be searched through to find your ping.exe. It should be in your c:\windows\system32 folder but your environment variables may not point to this folder so will never be searched and therefore will not run it.
     
  12. Trigger

    Mobster

    Joined: 15 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,822

    That's got nothing to do with what he said- he said you must type 'ping.exe' instead of 'ping' when you don't need to ;) Go and take yourself off to GD and join the OCC :p
     
  13. Mr Blonde

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 30,938

    Location: Liverpool -> London

    In retrospect I wish I'd gone straight to bed after the party last night :p
    /Goes hunting for more Nurofen..