1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pipex trouble?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Camalot, 31 Jan 2006.

  1. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Any1 havin trouble with pipex mine keeps goin down every 10 flippin seconds. Weird thing is if i pick up the phone and dial 1471 the net comes bk on only for 10mins tho. Its done this b4 and norm sort out and is ok for a few months but comes bk again.

    Pipex do nothing, BT checked line and say its ok and put a new wire in from my adsl splitter to my modem.

    Its still happening, why tho? :( How come if i pick up my phone i get connected bk to the internet?

    Ive left the phone off the hook and its not disconnected yet but im crossing my fingers.
     
  2. FunkyT

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Aug 2003

    Posts: 3,472

    Sounds like a local problem with your telephone installation.

    I'd suggest changing the microfilter and also posting your router stats here. Something like this would be useful:

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    I dont have a microfiler mate, BT installed this adsl box thing on my wall. There is a plug for phone and one for my internet.

    I have a speedtouch 330 modem i think i dont know how to post stats :(
     
  4. FunkyT

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Aug 2003

    Posts: 3,472

    Have a look in the Dr.SpeedTouch software - I think there's an option to show line stats.

    I'm running a 2Mbps service from Pipex and my line stats/router status are above. As you can see, rock solid...

    Hope you get it sorted mater.
     
  5. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    There is, and it's in the shiny new FAQ ;)
     
  6. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Im sorry i never realised the FAQ was updated, i diddnt know how long left i had to ask for help to posted it petty quick. Sorry :(

    Here are my line stats, i bet there bad :(

    ReceiveAttenuation_dB= 56
    ReceiveMargin_dB= 20
    SendAttenuation_dB= 31
    SendMargin_dB= 23
     
  7. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    SNR Margin's pretty good actually.
    What speed are you currently at (not the speed you're paying for, the speed your modem is at)?
     
  8. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    Erm, when i connect, it says pipex is now connected at 1.1mbps :confused:
     
  9. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Shouldn't really be an issue then. Suggest contacting Pipex some more (and keeping a log of when you get disconnected).
     
  10. Camalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 6,633

    Location: Wolverhampton

    I went through all this, phoning them every day. They said their logs were showing i hadn't disconnected. They sent BT out who checked it and did line tests, and put in a new wire for me. Its been fine for a long time then it kicks off again. I left the phone off the hook last night and it never cut me off. Its strange because when i pick up the phone i get connected again :confused:

    Thanks for the help again. I've just had trouble as soon as i went to ADSL. I think i might go back to cable :) Never had a disconnect with NTL like i do with ADSL. Also i got told 1mb is the absoloute max for my line on ADSL, so would be good to go back to NTL so i can get 2mb :)

    Thanks again.
     
  11. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Classic HR fault shows those symptoms, but it isn't guaranteed.
    Only way to get it fixed would be keep pushing the ISP.

    If you're going to dump the line it doens't really matter, though you never know but the attenuation would go down when the fault was fixed (and you'd probably get 2Mbps with that SNR margin under MaxDSL anyway).
     
    Last edited: 31 Jan 2006
  12. FunkyT

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Aug 2003

    Posts: 3,472

    Did you manage to resolve your problems dude?
     
  13. Majik

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Feb 2004

    Posts: 441

    Location: Durham NE England

    I have pipex problems, slightly different though.

    During peak times 6pm-11pm I ping poorly to gaming servers. This has been going on for the past 3 weeks or so. Sometimes I can restart my computer and reconnect to the internet and it will be fine but mainly I ping like crap.

    For example between 80-150 on UK CS servers when I'm on 2MB pipex.

    Below is a tracert to a Counter Strike server most likely located in London

    Tracing route to 193.238.84.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

    1 99 ms 97 ms * loopback1.ar3.he1.systems.pipex.net [62.241.161.
    230]
    2 89 ms 95 ms 99 ms ge-1-0-0.cr2.he1.systems.pipex.net [62.241.161.1
    85]
    3 92 ms 101 ms 99 ms ldn-b2-geth4-1.telia.net [ 213.248.75.57]
    4 92 ms 87 ms 95 ms ldn-b1-pos9-1.telia.net [213.248.74.38]
    5 96 ms 97 ms 95 ms ge-6-22.car2.London1.Level3.net [4.68.111.181]
    6 90 ms 115 ms 97 ms ae-25-56.car5.London1.Level3.net [ 4.68.116.179]

    7 * 102 ms 101 ms 195.50.81.66
    8 90 ms 105 ms 99 ms 83.142.51.138
    9 106 ms 99 ms 95 ms 193.238.84.1

    Trace complete.

    Another thing I am currently on pipex solo 1000 which presumably should be 1.1mbps connected but I have connected at 2.2mbps ever since I upgraded maybe a year ago now.

    I can't see any third party programs causing this ping increase. I have scanned for viruses and spyware programs that might be using bandwidth and get nothing.

    I use a speedtouch USB modem the green flat fish one.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Sorry if it looks like I'm hijacking this thread I just thought its probably more appropriate than starting a new one.
     
  14. Al Vallario

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 Aug 2005

    Posts: 4,534

    Location: UK

    I'm on the PIPEX xtreme3 realm and I'm having problems with my second hop (after my router) which I presume is a PIPEX routing issue. My ping to 193.238.84.1 is a pretty solid 20ms though...

    All customers on a number of ISPs were upgraded to 2mbps at the exchange then throttled down at the ISP end as part of an "uplift" programme. This means that if you want to upgrade to 2mbps (Have a look at the new PIPEX GO package; 2mbps for the same price as Solo 1000 was (give or take a pound or so)), all PIPEX have to do is change a little information in their systems instead of having to send a request to BT, wait a few days etc. :)
     
  15. Majik

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Feb 2004

    Posts: 441

    Location: Durham NE England

    Well some time ago pipex were doubling connection speeds for free. I couldn't be bothered to wait and paid £10 to have it done straight away. It could be possible they upgraded me to 1mb for the cost of the £10 then doubled me to 2mb for free. At least that was the only reason I could think of.
     
  16. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Whether it was part of the bulk regrade scheme or not, Pipex upgraded everyone that could to 2Mbps, whether they were paying for it or no, and used rate limiting to reduce you to the speed you're paying for.

    Makes sense, port cost's the same anyway.
     
  17. Majik

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Feb 2004

    Posts: 441

    Location: Durham NE England

    Ok so since my ping is spiking from the first node, presumably thats my modem? Could a new modem or indeed an upgrade to a router be a good idea or fix?
     
  18. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    It could be one of a trillion things, your modem, congestion between your exchange and Pipex, Pipex themselves.
    Running a BT Speedtest (instructions in the FAQ) might be a good start.
     
  19. Majik

    Gangster

    Joined: 27 Feb 2004

    Posts: 441

    Location: Durham NE England

    I couldn't find the BT one BUT here is the results of a speedtest on adslguide.

    Downstream 850 Kbps (106.3 KB/sec) 918 Kbps (inc. overheads)
    Upstream 247 Kbps (30.9 KB/sec) 266 Kbps (inc. overheads)


    I think its irrelevent though because when sometimes I ping like crap in onlingames my internet speed when it comes to downloading is always fine.
     
  20. tolien

    Caporegime

    Joined: 16 May 2003

    Posts: 25,368

    Location: ::1

    Worth trying another modem anyway.