1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Planning permission?

Discussion in 'Home and Garden' started by Anna Palin-Swift, 12 Sep 2020.

  1. Anna Palin-Swift

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Sep 2020

    Posts: 3

    Hi all,

    We have planning permission already on a set of stables but we have now agreed a different layout with the buyers which means that the site (not the building) is different, there is more land to accommodate a separate driveway ( for which we will need to get planning for a new dropped kerb) and the parking is now on the other side of the building.

    I am wondering about whether all of this needs completely new planning, as when you go through the planning it is usually focused on a building not land changes/ driveways. And if we do does it seem possible to do the pavement crossing application and the land changes in the same application?

    We had an architect last time but trying to do this ourselves so very novice when it comes to planning although we have already done 2 barn conversions. Any advice on the above or on what paperwork/ plans we might need to submit would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you
     
  2. pp111

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Oct 2018

    Posts: 682

    Is it in the same place as before?
     
  3. TheOracle

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Sep 2005

    Posts: 12,727

    Unsure why you joined a computer forum to ask this question, rather than the self builders forum?
     
  4. Anna Palin-Swift

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Sep 2020

    Posts: 3

    Yes it all surrounds the same building that the planning permission is for but the land surrounding will have changed, where there was enough land on one side for parking spaces it will now be on the other side of the building and there will now be a driveway added where before it went across into a shared drive.for clarification this is a stable building in fields owned by the family so there is a lot of space around it.
     
  5. Anna Palin-Swift

    Associate

    Joined: 12 Sep 2020

    Posts: 3

    Because I googled similar issues that people had managed to get support with and a few of them were on here in the "life" section ‍♀️
     
  6. LOAM

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2004

    Posts: 12,204

    Location: Nottingham

    Speak to the planner about a non material amendment.
     
  7. TheFew

    Gangster

    Joined: 25 Nov 2017

    Posts: 193

    Nevermind. I first joined when the clock on my oven broke, as it read it as "oven clockers" forum.
     
  8. pp111

    Hitman

    Joined: 22 Oct 2018

    Posts: 682

    Oh then this isn't overflow unblockers? Darn it.
     
  9. Gredawarha

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Nov 2017

    Posts: 191

    Anna

    I am a planning enforcement officer with over 13 years experience.

    You need to really contact your Local Planning Authority (LPA) and see if they offer pre application advice. Or seek independent professional planning advice. However generally speaking.

    As @LOAM said it might be able to amend the original application under Section 96a of the TCPA1990, commonly known as a minor amendment.

    If the changes are considered to go above and beyond what can be dealt with by way of s96a then you may be able to submit an application under Section 73, if there is a condition imposed upon the permission that specifies the approved plans. The application would then seek to vary the appropriate plan to reflect the changes you with to make to the permission.

    You may be confident and knowledgeable enough to do this yourself however you may need to seek guidance from a professional, independent planner.