1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PLEASE help if you can

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by drak3, 3 Jun 2006.

  1. drak3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,509

    OK I ve been trying for 6hours(non stop) to overclock(or at least figure out how) my following spec:

    ASUS A8R32-MVP Deluxe
    AMD X2 4400+
    CORSAIR XMS3200XL Xpert (2x512)
    SAPPHIRE X1900XT-X
    TAGAN 580W PSU


    I think I figured out how to set the HTT/LDT multiplier on my board, and I confirmed that the AGP/PCI is locked as it should by default.

    I havent managed to boot even with HTT/LDT multiplier at 4x and FSB of 220,
    which is 220 x 4 = 880 < 1000.

    If someone who has experience in OCing and has some spare time to help me get going please do so. Thanks alot.

    Nick
     
  2. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    You probably need to put the ram on a divider. I imagine that board is very similar to the A8n32 sli deluxe, so go into cpu settings, memory and enable lock speed. Then set the speed to 183 or whatever it is under 200. That should mean only the cpu is overclocked.
     
  3. drak3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,509

    Running 2530Mhz @ 230x11 at the moment.

    Vcore - 1.36

    Got stress test running and CPU temp maxed at 41C on 100% load on both cores.

    I wonder were I ll get...
     
  4. drak3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,509

    2640Mhz - 11 x 240FSB

    Stable at 1.4vcore
     
  5. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    Much better than my rubbishy opteron... makes me wonder if i'm doing something wrong.
    You will probably want to put a bigger divider on the memory and take the htt down to 3 at some point, depending on how high you go with the fsb.

    If your board is like mine, which it probably is, the memory divider is a little wierd. If you set the memory to say 183 or whatever it is, i find it adds half of the extra fsb to it so if you were at 240 fsb your memory would be 183 + 20 = 203. Use cpuz to check up on it.
    If you want to raise the fsb above 240, you will probably have to take the memory down a notch to 166.

    Keep going and i reckon you should hit 2.8. ;)

    Edit: I hope you'll get that thing folding for the team once its overclocked and prime stable.
     
    Last edited: 3 Jun 2006
  6. drak3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,509

    yeap after more reading I found out that our board atleast wont do .5, it will just move to the next without asking anyone :p

    reduced all a bit to set my first stable reference point @ 2585Mhz - 11x235 and run 3dMark06 hitting 5993 points (5608 stock), thats a bit of an increase but dunno how significant!

    Problem is memory I am using atm ia a huge bottleneck(I decided to use my corsair sticks & some crappy ancient kingstons together :o).I still wonder how the heck I got this OCs myself. So I decided to order a pair corsairs 2x1GB 3500LL Pro which can do CAS2 at 235(I hope :p) and attempt to run the thing 1:1

    edit: 2x512 Corsairs + 2x512 Kingston value of value ram
     
    Last edited: 3 Jun 2006
  7. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    Not sure what you mean by that. I hate the bios on these boards tho.
    Just keep the memory on a divider and oc the cpu to start with. As i said lower it to 166 to get above 240 fsb.

    Nice oc. Lucky. ;)
     
  8. Stan_Lite

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 27 Apr 2004

    Posts: 107,331

    Location: In bed with your sister

    I have a pair of 512 sticks of that RAM and they do pretty much what you hope your's will do.

    Good luck :)

    Stan :)
     
  9. drak3

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,509

    Indeed some weird things about this mobo joe. I set the DDR V @ 2.8v and my LED display on the dimms shows 2.75v while running. Prob those LEDs eat 0.5v :p
     
  10. Joe42

    Mobster

    Joined: 18 Jan 2005

    Posts: 4,172

    Location: Northants

    Ahh yes forgot to mention it seems to have rubbishy voltage regulation, i find my cpu voltage fluctuates all over the place. Could just be rubbish measuring. Either way its rubbish.