1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Port forwarding and azureus?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Broon, 18 Jan 2006.

  1. Broon

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Oct 2005

    Posts: 360

    Location: Edinburgh

    I'm having problems with Azureus. When I launch it it kills my net connection and the only way to get back on the internet is to reset my router. :confused:

    I found Azureus has a problem with routers and the ports it uses so I followed instructions on the internet and created a static IP address to allow for port forwarding.
    Is there any way to check if this has been set up correctly or has anybody any other ideas as to why this would happen.
     
  2. FeFiDoh

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2005

    Posts: 7,584

    Location: Swindon

    i had some odd problems with azerues and the port forwarding in the end i gave up on it and i started using utorrent thing instead.

    What router u on?
     
  3. Broon

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Oct 2005

    Posts: 360

    Location: Edinburgh

    BT voyager 205.
     
  4. exs

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Dec 2005

    Posts: 63

    Best thing to do is change the default port.

    First, remove all the ports you fowarded from it from your routers control panel

    then set azureus in Tools > Options > Connection and set the port number to say, 2643.

    Then, go into Transfer ( on the left, same section still ) and use the following settings:

    18kbps.

    (make sure tick box is off)

    0

    5

    300

    2500

    (uncheck this box, if not already)


    And thats about it, leave the last two options as they are.

    These settings will limit the amount of connections azureus uses.

    After you've done this, close azureus and open your routers control panel to the port foward section. Then set both TCP and UDP for 2643 (or whatever port you typed in, Not the default port though, otherwise you may be left with the same problem)

    Then, make sure your firewall is setup correctly to allow azureus to connect.

    If all else fails, and these modifications fail, then remove your java package and azureus, then go to the official azureus homepage, re-download the new java package they recommend aswell as the azureus... restart.. and then apply all the settings i told you about before. Let me know how it goes.
     
  5. Broon

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Oct 2005

    Posts: 360

    Location: Edinburgh

    will do much thanks.
     
  6. Broon

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Oct 2005

    Posts: 360

    Location: Edinburgh

    No luck. I have azerues running through port 49000 and have set my static IP address then went to router config and made a NAT rule as shown here. It isn't an issue of two many connections as there is no data transfer either up or down stream. :confused:
     
  7. exs

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Dec 2005

    Posts: 63

    accept port 2493.

    Then turn off your default firewall. ( windows xp )

    In, settings > control panel > Network Connections > YOUR NETWORK (right click) Properties > advance tab ( you should see firewall )

    just turn it off.
     
  8. Broon

    Gangster

    Joined: 16 Oct 2005

    Posts: 360

    Location: Edinburgh

    Firewall turned off got latest java package required installed azureus again. I blame my router. Time for utorrent.
     
  9. Mook

    Banned

    Joined: 18 Mar 2004

    Posts: 613

    Location: Shropshire(Nr Wales :[ )

    Used Azureus for ages now and never had any probs. On Pipex 2mb using Netgear DG834. I've set the port to 60001 in Azureus and forwarded the ports in the Netgear settings and allowed Azureus in the Windows Firewall. Make sure you have the latest java for Azureus to run right. Its been known to cause problems.
     
  10. Borris

    Caporegime

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 30,410

    I'm not sure if Azureus needs it, by forward both TCP and UDP ports, which seems to help.
     
  11. exs

    Associate

    Joined: 23 Dec 2005

    Posts: 63

    Yes, it needs UDP because otherwise it cannot utilise the distributed database. (decentralized tracking)
     
  12. swanseajack

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,632

    Location: Abertawe, Cymru.

    I'm useing Azureus, just forwarded 56059 - 56061 both udp-tcp on Linksys BEFSR41.

    Also got th SP2 firewall turned on, its running fine, also use peergurdian.

    I dont have a static IP, so just ignore that as your router gives your computer it's ip.
     
  13. derbyjake

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Nov 2005

    Posts: 425

    Location: Derbyshire UK

    maybe try another torrent client i use ABC and it works fine hardly uses any resources
     
  14. Mook

    Banned

    Joined: 18 Mar 2004

    Posts: 613

    Location: Shropshire(Nr Wales :[ )

    Azureus should work fine with just one port, rather than a range. And if your using private Bitorrent trackers that keep stats you should turn off the decentralised tracker.