1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Poss to have 2x monitors + TV?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Combat squirrel, 15 Aug 2006.

  1. Combat squirrel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Aug 2004

    Posts: 10,479

    I have a x1900xt and 2x 19" tft monitors running off it very well, however is it possible I can hook up my TV to the card as well just for watching films on, or can I only have 1 monitor + 1tv ?
     
  2. Sinizterguy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 8 Mar 2003

    Posts: 1,298

    Location: London

    Pretty sure you can have the s-video output enabled as well.
     
  3. Combat squirrel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Aug 2004

    Posts: 10,479

    yeah ? would it display the entire desktop or could i set it to be the size of my choice, i.e. just show video when watchin a film
     
  4. rpstewart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 11 Mar 2003

    Posts: 10,746

    Location: Greenock, Scotland

    You can only have 2 outputs going at a time from the card. I tried to do the same thing and ended up getting a cheap PCI card to run the third screen.

    If you enable theater (sic) mode in the ATI control panel then you can clone the output of a panel onto the TV and have movies automatically show full screen. The only problem is you need the window visible on the main panel too, if you minimise it on the panel it minimises on the TV too.
     
  5. doran1801

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Apr 2006

    Posts: 704

    Location: Nottingham

    sorry for hijacking thread but i have just tried to use an s-vid cable from an x800 to my tv but i could not get anything to dislay, is there a steeing i am missing off in ccc?
     
  6. Combat squirrel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Aug 2004

    Posts: 10,479

    That would be fine for me as I wouldnt be using the computer when im watching TV, so you can clone one or the other then? the prob i had years ago is it would output the entire screen to tv, which obviously look aweful
     
  7. rpstewart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 11 Mar 2003

    Posts: 10,746

    Location: Greenock, Scotland

    You'll only be able to clone the main onto the TV as the TV is the secondary in that situation.

    The easiest way to set it up is to have a pair of profiles in the Catalyst Control Centre and just switch between them from the tray icon. The theatre mode is very good quality wise, far better than having the whole desktop out to the TV.
     
  8. rpstewart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 11 Mar 2003

    Posts: 10,746

    Location: Greenock, Scotland

    Have you enabled the TV as a display in the Displays Manager part? I think you need to have it connected first before it'll recognise it.
     
  9. doran1801

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Apr 2006

    Posts: 704

    Location: Nottingham

    i have tried what seems to be an s-vid cable from card to tv but ccc won't recognise that another display is connected
     
  10. cokecan

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 4 Jan 2004

    Posts: 7,662

    Location: Nottingham

    are you using a converter that you got with the card? cos you cant just plug an s-vid cable straight into the card afaik???
     
  11. doran1801

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Apr 2006

    Posts: 704

    Location: Nottingham

    yes i used the converter. I have gotten it to work on another tv so that is sorted now. Now my problem is that i have my sound card outputting to the tv into the red and white connector at the back but the sound is really quiet. I have turned the vol up in windows to full but it makes no difference.
     
  12. cokecan

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 4 Jan 2004

    Posts: 7,662

    Location: Nottingham

    is the 3.5mm stereo jack in the card pushed in all the way?? that is sometimes the cause of low sound
     
  13. doran1801

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Apr 2006

    Posts: 704

    Location: Nottingham

    yes i have even redone them all to make sure. The funny think is if i run a speaker test, when they run the beeps come out at a good level, just not when playing a game or movie