1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Possible Bottleneck Somewhere?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by 1uke, 16 May 2010.

  1. 1uke

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 657

    Location: west sussex

    I'm concerned I might have a bottleneck somewhere as performance is not quite what I'd expected when I brought my 2nd Asus 5850... I'm thinking its maybe not enough Ram or motherboard only running 8x when in crossfire??

    System Spec:
    Asus p5q-e (8x crossfire)
    [email protected]
    4gb Ocz reaper Ram 1066mhz
    2x Asus 5850 oc @ 1000/4400
    Coolermaster 850w psu
    30" dell 3008wfp monitor

    When I added the 2nd 5850 I assumed I could run full settings on most games which im struggling to do at 2560x1600 resolution. When I used just 1 5850 I could easily run medium settings on games like bc2 etc.
    Was thinking maybe getting something like a Asus p5e Deluxe which is x48 but worried I might not achieve my 4ghz cpu overclock.
     
  2. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2009

    Posts: 21,370

    Location: Planet Earth

    The PCI-E bandwidth should not be an issue as the P55 chipset has the same Crossfire configuration of PCI-E 2.0 8X/8X as the P45.

    Also your Q9550 should be fine since it is running at 4GHZ!
     
  3. Memphis

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 12,204

    Location: Inverness

    It's not a bottleneck. Your problem lies elsewhere.

    And it's bought, not brought :).
     
  4. thingemajib

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,466

    Location: Behind you

    long shot - driver issue, or perhaps a clogged up and bogged down windows install?
     
  5. adrichardson81

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Dec 2007

    Posts: 1,261

    Location: Cambridge

    The difference between 8x and 16x on a single GPU card is negligible, so you can rule that out.

    What games are you having problems with? Are you sure they're using both cards?

    Also check your graphics memory in GPUZ and make sure they're running in 2.0 8x mode under load (ie not doing anything silly like dropping down to 4x).

    Your 9550 should be plenty @ 4ghz, as should your ram.
     
  6. 1uke

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 657

    Location: west sussex

    Thanks for the replys ppl, Except maybe Memphis who was no help at all ZZzzzz.

    Gpuz is saying I'm running at 8x 2.0 so that is fine.

    The only game I have really been playing is Bad Company 2 which I'm managing to play on all high settings but the fps could be better! I'm sure its using both cards as performance has got better since adding the other card.

    Is there a program that can monitor ram usage while in game? As wondering if that could be the problem powering a big 30" monitor. I'm on windows 7 64bit if that helps.
     
  7. 1uke

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 657

    Location: west sussex

    Little update.
    Seems it might have been not enough Ram memory and maybe ati driver update from 10.4-10.5 helped also... I now have 8gbs of ram and seems to be making all the difference as I can now play Bad Comapany 2 with full settings/resolution and fps barely drops below 50 and normally sits at 60fps 90% of the time :)
     
  8. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    And definitely stick with the p5qe, x48 chipsets are poor clockers with 45nm quads compared to p45.
     
  9. 1uke

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 657

    Location: west sussex

    Surely the Asus Rampage Formula x48 motherboard overclocks well????
     
  10. setter

    Caporegime

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 28,160

    Location: armoy, n. ireland

    A few users on here have discovered that the x48 is fsb limited with 45nm quads, compared to p45.
     
  11. Corasik

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Jan 2003

    Posts: 5,002

    Location: West Midlands

    Ati Drivers, Windows 7 64bit, and an AV/AntiSpyware package and you can be up to 1.6GB used just to boot the PC. 4GB is an absolute minimum to even bother with a 64bit OS imho. Going from 4GB to 6GB on my own system made a very worthwhile improvement, so I would tend to agree with you that your bottleneck was ram, expecially running at very high resolutions, which although mostly tax the GPU's memory, most likely increase the general memory useage too.
     
  12. 1uke

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2008

    Posts: 657

    Location: west sussex

    Yeah I am 100% sure it was the Ram that helped as I tested before updating the drivers and just felt so much better and smooth. Kind of glad its not my motherboard as that would be costly. Just hope I can play Crysis 2 when it comes out with mostly high settings.