1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Power Consumption in Server Room

Discussion in 'Servers and Enterprise Solutions' started by satanicguardian, 17 Mar 2017.

  1. satanicguardian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Aug 2007

    Posts: 1,331

    Location: Solihull

    Hi guys,

    I've been asked to spec up potential max power drawer for a server room in a new building for a customer. The electrician has requested to know what kinda circuit/breakers need to go in. It's only a small company and will be using the below (Wattage estimated based on W=VxA).
    • ADVA FSP150CP (Fibre/Copper converter) - 40W
    • ADVA FSP150CCf (Copper Multiplexor) - 120W
    • Huawei AR1200 (Voice Router) - 160W
    • Huawei AR200 (Data Router) - 36W
    • Cisco Catalyst 48 Port Switch - 370W
    • Dlink DSR1000AC Router - 24W
    • Dlink DGS-1510-28p - 238W
    • Fujitsu RX2540 M2 378W
    • Seagate 3TB Backup Drive - N/A
    Total Wattage Draw - 1366W

    I believe we've already specced the UPS (a colleague has) - Fujitsu APC Smart-UPS and MNGT card 1500VA LCD RM 1U 230V (SMX1500RMI2U + AP9630)

    Does this look correct? Based on this wattage what would you guys recommend I have fitted for this room? I also need to work out the max load in volts and amps, is it possible to reverse engineer that from the total wattages?

    Thanks guys!

    Jamie
     
  2. Steeps

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Nov 2003

    Posts: 5,204

    Location: Bedfordshire

    Might need to up the UPS power requirements if there is a risk of hitting peak loads, the UPS is only rated for 1200W. A 2kVA unit will allow up to 1600W.
     
  3. satanicguardian

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Aug 2007

    Posts: 1,331

    Location: Solihull

    Apparently not all of the kit is going into the UPS I've since found, all of this:

    • ADVA FSP150CP (Fibre/Copper converter) - 40W
    • ADVA FSP150CCf (Copper Multiplexor) - 120W
    • Huawei AR1200 (Voice Router) - 160W
    • Huawei AR200 (Data Router) - 36W
    • Cisco Catalyst 48 Port Switch - 370W
    Is vodafone one net kit, which bypasses the UPS it seems. Just need to know the max potential draw on the power supply in room :(
     
  4. nutcase

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,625

    Location: SX, unfortunately

    Strange that the phone system is to bypass the UPS as that would normally be considered important?
     
  5. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 18,828

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    if it's under 3kw why are you even thinking about it? 13amps is pretty much the minimum that has to be supported for uk mains, right?
     
  6. Nazbit

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Dec 2004

    Posts: 3,864

    This.

    You've got 3kw off a 13 amp breaker so just get a couple for expansion. The electrician is probably expecting power hungry racks.
     
  7. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 23,888

    If it's a new build and a small room then just get 2x 16a dedicated circuits fed in, assuming the cost isn't prohibitive. Don't forget about powering air conditioners.
     
  8. mejinks

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Oct 2002

    Posts: 4,971

    Location: Port Toilet

    Dont cheap out on the UPS. Get a SUA2200 at the very least or as has been recommended a SMT3000RMI2U. a 16amp circuit will service this nicely.